Macros
Micros
All records
post 1980 records only
post 1990 records only
post 2000 records only
post 2010 records only
post 2020 records only
Show All
Immigrants
Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
BAP Priority
Extinct
Verification Grades
Adult Grade 3 (photo)
Adult Grade 4 (gen. det.)
Macro Species List - All Suffolk Species - 2020 records only
  ABH BF Family Taxon Vernacular Nat. Status Suffolk Records Grade (Criteria)
  3.001 15 Hepialidae Triodia sylvina Orange Swift Common  2145  1
  3.002 17 Hepialidae Korscheltellus lupulina Common Swift Common  3074  1
  3.004 16 Hepialidae Phymatopus hecta Gold Swift Local  152  1
  3.005 14 Hepialidae Hepialus humuli Ghost Moth Common  635  1
  50.001 162 Cossidae Cossus cossus Goat Moth Nationally Scarce B  60  1
  50.002 161 Cossidae Zeuzera pyrina Leopard Moth Common  638  1
  52.002 370 Sesiidae Sesia apiformis Hornet Moth Nationally Scarce B  141  2
  52.003 371 Sesiidae Sesia bembeciformis Lunar Hornet Moth Common  38  2
  52.008 380 Sesiidae Synanthedon formicaeformis Red-tipped Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  20  2
  52.011 379 Sesiidae Synanthedon myopaeformis Red-belted Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  40  3
  52.012 374 Sesiidae Synanthedon vespiformis Yellow-legged Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  47  2
  52.013 373 Sesiidae Synanthedon tipuliformis Currant Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  55  2
  52.014 382 Sesiidae Bembecia ichneumoniformis Six-belted Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  35  2
  53.001 173 Limacodidae Apoda limacodes Festoon Nationally Scarce B  578  1
  54.002 163 Zygaenidae Adscita statices Forester Local  29  1
  54.008 169 Zygaenidae Zygaena filipendulae Six-spot Burnet Common  87  2
  54.009 171 Zygaenidae Zygaena lonicerae Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet Common  15  4 ( i )
Difficult to identify as adults either in the field or under the microscope
  65.001 1645 Drepanidae Falcaria lacertinaria Scalloped Hook-tip Common  1082  1
  65.002 1646 Drepanidae Watsonalla binaria Oak Hook-tip Common  2291  1
  65.004 1649 Drepanidae Drepana curvatula Dusky Hook-tip Red Data Book  3
  65.005 1648 Drepanidae Drepana falcataria Pebble Hook-tip Common  3030  1
  65.007 1651 Drepanidae Cilix glaucata Chinese Character Common  2895  1
  65.008 1652 Drepanidae Thyatira batis Peach Blossom Common  812  1
  65.009 1653 Drepanidae Habrosyne pyritoides Buff Arches Common  2768  1
  65.010 1654 Drepanidae Tethea ocularis Figure of Eighty Common  204  1
  65.015 1660 Drepanidae Polyploca ridens Frosted Green Local  787  1
  65.016 1659 Drepanidae Achlya flavicornis Yellow Horned Common  84  1
  66.001 1631 Lasiocampidae Poecilocampa populi December Moth Common  894  1
  66.002 1632 Lasiocampidae Trichiura crataegi Pale Eggar Common  59  1
  66.003 1634 Lasiocampidae Malacosoma neustria Lackey Common  573  2
  66.004 1635 Lasiocampidae Malacosoma castrensis Ground Lackey Nationally Scarce A  276  3
  66.007 1637 Lasiocampidae Lasiocampa quercus Oak Eggar Common  669  1
  66.008 1638 Lasiocampidae Macrothylacia rubi Fox Moth Common  481  1
  66.010 1640 Lasiocampidae Euthrix potatoria Drinker Common  2536  1
  68.001 1643 Saturniidae Saturnia pavonia Emperor Moth Common  349  1
  69.001 1979 Sphingidae Mimas tiliae Lime Hawk-moth Common  1191  1
  69.002 1980 Sphingidae Smerinthus ocellata Eyed Hawk-moth Common  1690  1
  69.003 1981 Sphingidae Laothoe populi Poplar Hawk-moth Common  4828  1
  69.004 1972 Sphingidae Agrius convolvuli Convolvulus Hawk-moth Immigrant  398  1
  69.005 1973 Sphingidae Acherontia atropos Death's-head Hawk-moth Immigrant  39  3
  69.006 1976 Sphingidae Sphinx ligustri Privet Hawk-moth Common  2345  1
  69.007 1978 Sphingidae Sphinx pinastri Pine Hawk-moth Local  2189  1
  69.009 1983 Sphingidae Hemaris fuciformis Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth Nationally Scarce B  242  2
  69.010 1984 Sphingidae Macroglossum stellatarum Humming-bird Hawk-moth Immigrant  1297  1
  69.014 1987 Sphingidae Hyles gallii Bedstraw Hawk-moth Immigrant (Resident)  78  2
  69.016 1991 Sphingidae Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth Common  4515  1
  69.017 1992 Sphingidae Deilephila porcellus Small Elephant Hawk-moth Local  1017  2
  70.003 1696 Geometridae Idaea ochrata Bright Wave Red Data Book  23  3
  70.004 1699 Geometridae Idaea rusticata Least Carpet Local  2524  2
  70.006 1705 Geometridae Idaea fuscovenosa Dwarf Cream Wave Local  2301  2
  70.008 1707 Geometridae Idaea seriata Small Dusty Wave Common  2704  2
  70.009 1709 Geometridae Idaea subsericeata Satin Wave Common  1004  2
  70.011 1708 Geometridae Idaea dimidiata Single-dotted Wave Common  3933  1
  70.012 1711 Geometridae Idaea trigeminata Treble Brown Spot Local  1859  1
  70.013 1702 Geometridae Idaea biselata Small Fan-footed Wave Common  2764  1
  70.015 1712 Geometridae Idaea emarginata Small Scallop Local  730  1
  70.016 1713 Geometridae Idaea aversata Riband Wave Common  8143  1
  70.018 1715 Geometridae Idaea straminata Plain Wave Local  548  2
  70.020 1684 Geometridae Scopula nigropunctata Sub-angled Wave   3
  70.022 1688 Geometridae Scopula rubiginata Tawny Wave Red Data Book  304  1
  70.023 1689 Geometridae Scopula marginepunctata Mullein Wave Local  672  2
  70.024 1690 Geometridae Scopula imitaria Small Blood-vein Common  2091  1
  70.025 1692 Geometridae Scopula immutata Lesser Cream Wave Local  372  2
  70.027 1693 Geometridae Scopula floslactata Cream Wave Local  272  2
  70.028 1691 Geometridae Scopula emutaria Rosy Wave Nationally Scarce B  270  1
  70.029 1682 Geometridae Timandra comae Blood-vein Common  3107  1
  70.032 1677 Geometridae Cyclophora albipunctata Birch Mocha Local  461  2
  70.036 1680 Geometridae Cyclophora punctaria Maiden's Blush Local  2128  1
  70.037 1681 Geometridae Cyclophora linearia Clay Triple-lines Local  175  2
  70.038 1716 Geometridae Rhodometra sacraria Vestal Immigrant  219  1
  70.039 1718 Geometridae Phibalapteryx virgata Oblique Striped Nationally Scarce B  108  2
  70.045 1732 Geometridae Scotopteryx chenopodiata Shaded Broad-bar Common  1051  1
  70.046 1719 Geometridae Orthonama vittata Oblique Carpet Local  97  2
  70.049 1728 Geometridae Xanthorhoe fluctuata Garden Carpet Common  5352  1
  70.050 1721 Geometridae Xanthorhoe biriviata Balsam Carpet Nationally Scarce  2
  70.051 1724 Geometridae Xanthorhoe spadicearia Red Twin-spot Carpet Common  2672  2
  70.052 1725 Geometridae Xanthorhoe ferrugata Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Common  1135  2
  70.053 1722 Geometridae Xanthorhoe designata Flame Carpet Common  364  1
  70.054 1727 Geometridae Xanthorhoe montanata Silver-ground Carpet Common  1755  1
  70.055 1726 Geometridae Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata Large Twin-spot Carpet Local  1070  1
  70.057 1735 Geometridae Catarhoe rubidata Ruddy Carpet Nationally Scarce B  44  3
  70.059 1742 Geometridae Camptogramma bilineata Yellow Shell Common  3497  1
  70.061 1738 Geometridae Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet Common  4947  1
  70.065 1794 Geometridae Euphyia unangulata Sharp-angled Carpet Local  490  1
  70.066 1746 Geometridae Earophila badiata Shoulder Stripe Common  744  1
  70.067 1747 Geometridae Anticlea derivata Streamer Common  580  1
  70.069 1749 Geometridae Pelurga comitata Dark Spinach Common  352  2
  70.070 1745 Geometridae Larentia clavaria Mallow Common  1228  1
  70.074 1777 Geometridae Hydriomena furcata July Highflyer Common  970  1
  70.075 1778 Geometridae Hydriomena impluviata May Highflyer Common  709  1
  70.077 1767 Geometridae Pennithera firmata Pine Carpet Common  2055  1
  70.079 1769 Geometridae Thera britannica Spruce Carpet Common  1092  2
  70.081 1768 Geometridae Thera obeliscata Grey Pine Carpet Common  3124  1
  70.083 1771a Geometridae Thera cupressata Cypress Carpet Immigrant/Resident  143  2
  70.084 1766 Geometridae Plemyria rubiginata Blue-bordered Carpet Common  257  1
  70.085 1765 Geometridae Cidaria fulvata Barred Yellow Common  1125  1
  70.086 1773 Geometridae Electrophaes corylata Broken-barred Carpet Common  361  1
  70.087 1752 Geometridae Cosmorhoe ocellata Purple Bar Common  1256  1
  70.089 1754 Geometridae Eulithis prunata Phoenix Common  159  2
  70.092 1757 Geometridae Eulithis mellinata Spinach Common  280  2
  70.093 1758 Geometridae Gandaritis pyraliata Barred Straw Common  1762  1
  70.094 1759 Geometridae Ecliptopera silaceata Small Phoenix Common  1186  2
  70.095 1760 Geometridae Chloroclysta siterata Red-green Carpet Common  1222  2
  70.097 1764 Geometridae Dysstroma truncata Common Marbled Carpet Common  834  1
  70.100 1776 Geometridae Colostygia pectinataria Green Carpet Common  4598  1
  70.103 1750 Geometridae Lampropteryx suffumata Water Carpet Common  372  1
  70.106 1799 Geometridae Operophtera brumata Winter Moth Common  1234  1
  70.107 1795 Geometridae Epirrita dilutata November Moth Common  1060  4 ( i )
Very difficult to separate on markings alone.
  70.108 1796 Geometridae Epirrita christyi Pale November Moth Common  59  4 ( i )
Very difficult to separate on markings alone.
  70.109 1797 Geometridae Epirrita autumnata Autumnal Moth Common  81  4 ( i )
Very difficult to separate on markings alone.
  70.112 1874 Geometridae Euchoeca nebulata Dingy Shell Local  426  1
  70.114 1876 Geometridae Hydrelia flammeolaria Small Yellow Wave Common  806  2
  70.118 1791 Geometridae Philereme vetulata Brown Scallop Local  73  2
  70.119 1792 Geometridae Philereme transversata Dark Umber Local  23  2
  70.121 1789 Geometridae Rheumaptera undulata Scallop Shell Local  569  1
  70.122 1788 Geometridae Rheumaptera cervinalis Scarce Tissue Local  147  3
  70.126 1781 Geometridae Horisme vitalbata Small Waved Umber Common  735  1
  70.127 1782 Geometridae Horisme tersata Fern Common  247  2
  70.128 1784 Geometridae Melanthia procellata Pretty Chalk Carpet Common  244  2
  70.129 1863 Geometridae Anticollix sparsata Dentated Pug Nationally Scarce A  2
  70.131 1809 Geometridae Mesotype didymata Twin-spot Carpet Common  21  1
  70.132 1802 Geometridae Perizoma affinitata Rivulet Common  463  2
  70.133 1803 Geometridae Perizoma alchemillata Small Rivulet Common  1165  2
  70.138 1808 Geometridae Perizoma flavofasciata Sandy Carpet Common  1266  1
  70.141 1862 Geometridae Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug Common  5416  1
  70.142 1858 Geometridae Chloroclystis v-ata V-Pug Common  1292  1
  70.144 1860 Geometridae Pasiphila rectangulata Green Pug Common  2124  1
  70.146 1813 Geometridae Eupithecia haworthiata Haworth's Pug Local  202  2 ( i )
Orange/yellow abdomen diagnostic
  70.147 1811 Geometridae Eupithecia tenuiata Slender Pug Common  345  2
  70.148 1812 Geometridae Eupithecia inturbata Maple Pug Local  229  2
  70.150 1816 Geometridae Eupithecia linariata Toadflax Pug Common  206  2
  70.151 1817 Geometridae Eupithecia pulchellata Foxglove Pug Common  861  2
  70.155 1823 Geometridae Eupithecia venosata Netted Pug Local  93  1
  70.156 1852 Geometridae Eupithecia abbreviata Brindled Pug Common  1531  2
  70.157 1853 Geometridae Eupithecia dodoneata Oak-tree Pug Common  523  2 ( i )
Easily confused with Brindled pug
  70.158 1854 Geometridae Eupithecia pusillata Juniper Pug Common  41  2
  70.159 1855 Geometridae Eupithecia phoeniceata Cypress Pug Local (alien-foodplant)  185  3
  70.160 1835 Geometridae Eupithecia tripunctaria White-spotted Pug Local  477  2
  70.162 1857 Geometridae Eupithecia tantillaria Dwarf Pug Common  176  2
  70.166 1842 Geometridae Eupithecia simpliciata Plain Pug Local  327  2
  70.168 1846 Geometridae Eupithecia nanata Narrow-winged Pug Common  1224  2
  70.171 1844 Geometridae Eupithecia indigata Ochreous Pug Common  184  2
  70.173 1825 Geometridae Eupithecia centaureata Lime-speck Pug Common  5057  1
  70.175 1826 Geometridae Eupithecia trisignaria Triple-spotted Pug Local  59  2
  70.176 1827 Geometridae Eupithecia intricata arceuthata Freyer's Pug Common  245  2
  70.179 1830 Geometridae Eupithecia absinthiata Wormwood Pug Common  1079  2
  70.181 1821 Geometridae Eupithecia valerianata Valerian Pug Nationally Scarce B  29  3
  70.182 1832 Geometridae Eupithecia assimilata Currant Pug Common  496  2
  70.183 1834 Geometridae Eupithecia vulgata Common Pug Common  2711  2
  70.184 1819 Geometridae Eupithecia exiguata Mottled Pug Common  1322  2
  70.186 1841 Geometridae Eupithecia millefoliata Yarrow Pug Nationally Scarce B  105  2
  70.187 1838 Geometridae Eupithecia icterata Tawny Speckled Pug Common  1429  1
  70.188 1839 Geometridae Eupithecia succenturiata Bordered Pug Common  849  1
  70.189 1840 Geometridae Eupithecia subumbrata Shaded Pug Local  284  2
  70.190 1837 Geometridae Eupithecia subfuscata Grey Pug Common  972  2
  70.192 1867 Geometridae Aplocera plagiata Treble-bar Common  1274  2
  70.195 1864 Geometridae Chesias legatella Streak Common  461  1
  70.198 1879 Geometridae Lobophora halterata Seraphim Local  196  2
  70.199 1882 Geometridae Pterapherapteryx sexalata Small Seraphim Local  195  2
  70.200 1883 Geometridae Acasis viretata Yellow-barred Brindle Local  1383  1
  70.202 1881 Geometridae Trichopteryx carpinata Early Tooth-striped Common  143  2
  70.203 1661 Geometridae Archiearis parthenias Orange Underwing Local  144  1
  70.205 1884 Geometridae Abraxas grossulariata Magpie Moth Common  1129  1
  70.206 1885 Geometridae Abraxas sylvata Clouded Magpie Local  288  1
  70.207 1887 Geometridae Lomaspilis marginata Clouded Border Common  4454  1
  70.208 1888 Geometridae Ligdia adustata Scorched Carpet Local  1231  1
  70.210 1888a Geometridae Stegania trimaculata Dorset Cream Wave Migrant  3
  70.211 1889 Geometridae Macaria notata Peacock Moth Local  1244  2
  70.212 1890 Geometridae Macaria alternata Sharp-angled Peacock Local  1503  2
  70.214 1893 Geometridae Macaria liturata Tawny-barred Angle Common  1233  1
  70.215 1897 Geometridae Macaria wauaria V-Moth Local  80  2
  70.218 1894 Geometridae Chiasmia clathrata Latticed Heath Common  2093  1
  70.222 1902 Geometridae Petrophora chlorosata Brown Silver-line Common  2552  1
  70.224 1904 Geometridae Plagodis dolabraria Scorched Wing Local  1504  1
  70.226 1906 Geometridae Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth Common  9332  1
  70.227 1907 Geometridae Epione repandaria Bordered Beauty Common  344  1
  70.229 1909 Geometridae Pseudopanthera macularia Speckled Yellow Local / Common  57  1
  70.230 1924 Geometridae Angerona prunaria Orange Moth Local  423  2
  70.231 1910 Geometridae Apeira syringaria Lilac Beauty Local  287  1
  70.233 1912 Geometridae Ennomos quercinaria August Thorn Local  123  1
  70.234 1913 Geometridae Ennomos alniaria Canary-shouldered Thorn Common  2119  1
  70.235 1914 Geometridae Ennomos fuscantaria Dusky Thorn Common  1230  1
  70.237 1917 Geometridae Selenia dentaria Early Thorn Common  2519  1
  70.239 1919 Geometridae Selenia tetralunaria Purple Thorn Common  828  1
  70.240 1920 Geometridae Odontopera bidentata Scalloped Hazel Common  830  1
  70.241 1921 Geometridae Crocallis elinguaria Scalloped Oak Common  4299  1
  70.243 1922 Geometridae Ourapteryx sambucaria Swallow-tailed Moth Common  2348  1
  70.244 1923 Geometridae Colotois pennaria Feathered Thorn Common  1708  1
  70.245 1663 Geometridae Alsophila aescularia March Moth Common  2026  1
  70.246 1925 Geometridae Apocheima hispidaria Small Brindled Beauty Local  200  2
  70.247 1926 Geometridae Phigalia pilosaria Pale Brindled Beauty Common  869  2
  70.248 1927 Geometridae Lycia hirtaria Brindled Beauty Common  840  2
  70.251 1930 Geometridae Biston strataria Oak Beauty Common  1070  1
  70.252 1931 Geometridae Biston betularia Peppered Moth Common  5120  1
  70.253 1932 Geometridae Agriopis leucophaearia Spring Usher Common  441  1
  70.255 1934 Geometridae Agriopis marginaria Dotted Border Common  1418  1
  70.256 1935 Geometridae Erannis defoliaria Mottled Umber Common  967  1
  70.257 1936 Geometridae Menophra abruptaria Waved Umber Common  974  1
  70.258 1937 Geometridae Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty Common  8316  1
  70.260 1937a Geometridae Peribatodes secundaria Feathered Beauty Immigrant  3
  70.265 1941 Geometridae Alcis repandata Mottled Beauty Common  3313  1
  70.268 1944 Geometridae Hypomecis punctinalis Pale Oak Beauty Common  1408  1
  70.270 1947 Geometridae Ectropis crepuscularia Engrailed Common  2223  1
  70.276 1954 Geometridae Bupalus piniaria Bordered White Common  911  1
  70.277 1955 Geometridae Cabera pusaria Common White Wave Common  2940  2
  70.278 1956 Geometridae Cabera exanthemata Common Wave Common  1812  2
  70.279 1957 Geometridae Lomographa bimaculata White-pinion Spotted Common  372  1
  70.280 1958 Geometridae Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver Common  3543  1
  70.282 1960 Geometridae Theria primaria Early Moth Common  349  1
  70.283 1961 Geometridae Campaea margaritaria Light Emerald Common  5008  1
  70.284 1962 Geometridae Hylaea fasciaria Barred Red Common  1280  1
  70.294 1968 Geometridae Aspitates ochrearia Yellow Belle Local  862  1
  70.297 1665 Geometridae Pseudoterpna pruinata Grass Emerald Common  418  1
  70.299 1666 Geometridae Geometra papilionaria Large Emerald Common  1056  1
  70.300 1667 Geometridae Comibaena bajularia Blotched Emerald Local  479  1
  70.302 1673 Geometridae Hemistola chrysoprasaria Small Emerald Local  732  1
  70.305 1669 Geometridae Hemithea aestivaria Common Emerald Common  1678  1
  71.001 2022 Notodontidae Thaumetopoea processionea Oak Processionary Immigrant  37  3
  71.003 1995 Notodontidae Cerura vinula Puss Moth Common  337  1
  71.005 1997 Notodontidae Furcula furcula Sallow Kitten Common  936  1
  71.006 1996 Notodontidae Furcula bicuspis Alder Kitten Local  46  1
  71.007 1998 Notodontidae Furcula bifida Poplar Kitten Local  190  1
  71.009 1999 Notodontidae Stauropus fagi Lobster Moth Common  516  1
  71.010 2014 Notodontidae Drymonia dodonaea Marbled Brown Local  1120  1
  71.011 2015 Notodontidae Drymonia ruficornis Lunar Marbled Brown Common  687  1
  71.012 2000 Notodontidae Notodonta dromedarius Iron Prominent Common  2794  1
  71.013 2003 Notodontidae Notodonta ziczac Pebble Prominent Common  2426  1
  71.016 2005 Notodontidae Peridea anceps Great Prominent Local  1057  1
  71.017 2007 Notodontidae Pheosia tremula Swallow Prominent Common  3478  2
  71.018 2006 Notodontidae Pheosia gnoma Lesser Swallow Prominent Common  3038  2
  71.020 2011 Notodontidae Pterostoma palpina Pale Prominent Common  2560  1
  71.021 2008 Notodontidae Ptilodon capucina Coxcomb Prominent Common  2348  1
  71.022 2009 Notodontidae Ptilodon cucullina Maple Prominent Local  924  1
  71.025 1994 Notodontidae Phalera bucephala Buff-tip Common  4399  1
  71.027 2019 Notodontidae Clostera curtula Chocolate-tip Local  946  1
  72.001 2469 Erebidae Scoliopteryx libatrix Herald Common  909  1
  72.002 2474 Erebidae Rivula sericealis Straw Dot Common  5069  1
  72.003 2477 Erebidae Hypena proboscidalis Snout Common  8009  1
  72.004 2480 Erebidae Hypena rostralis Buttoned Snout Nationally Scarce B  293  2
  72.009 2031 Erebidae Leucoma salicis White Satin Local  1219  1
  72.010 2033 Erebidae Lymantria monacha Black Arches Local  1962  1
  72.011 2034 Erebidae Lymantria dispar Gypsy Moth Immigrant (Former )  36  3
  72.012 2029 Erebidae Euproctis chrysorrhoea Brown-tail Local  2076  2
  72.013 2030 Erebidae Euproctis similis Yellow-tail Common  3186  2
  72.015 2028 Erebidae Calliteara pudibunda Pale Tussock Common  2125  1
  72.017 2026 Erebidae Orgyia antiqua Vapourer Common  834  1
  72.019 2061 Erebidae Spilosoma lutea Buff Ermine Common  6370  1
  72.020 2060 Erebidae Spilosoma lubricipeda White Ermine Common  3580  1
  72.021 2062 Erebidae Spilosoma urticae Water Ermine Nationally Scarce B  273  2
  72.022 2063 Erebidae Diaphora mendica Muslin Moth Common  2196  1
  72.023 2059 Erebidae Diacrisia sannio Clouded Buff Local  304  1
  72.024 2064 Erebidae Phragmatobia fuliginosa Ruby Tiger Common  3599  1
  72.026 2057 Erebidae Arctia caja Garden Tiger Common  1296  1
  72.027 2058 Erebidae Arctia villica Cream-spot Tiger Local  239  1
  72.029 2068 Erebidae Callimorpha dominula Scarlet Tiger Common  3
  72.030 2067 Erebidae Euplagia quadripunctaria Jersey Tiger Nationally Scarce B  14  3
  72.031 2069 Erebidae Tyria jacobaeae Cinnabar Common  3417  1
  72.032 2053 Erebidae Coscinia cribraria Speckled Footman Red Data Book  3
  72.035 2037 Erebidae Miltochrista miniata Rosy Footman Local  2226  1
  72.036 2038 Erebidae Nudaria mundana Muslin Footman Local  129  3
  72.037 2035 Erebidae Thumatha senex Round-winged Muslin Local  968  2
  72.041 2051 Erebidae Lithosia quadra Four-spotted Footman Nationally Scarce A  142  2
  72.042 2039 Erebidae Atolmis rubricollis Red-necked Footman Local  179  1
  72.043 2049 Erebidae Eilema depressa Buff Footman Local  1344  2
  72.044 2044 Erebidae Eilema griseola Dingy Footman Common  4658  2
  72.045 2050 Erebidae Eilema lurideola Common Footman Common  6605  1
  72.046 2047 Erebidae Eilema complana Scarce Footman Local  5229  1
  72.047 2045 Erebidae Eilema caniola Hoary Footman Local  4
  72.049 2043 Erebidae Eilema sororcula Orange Footman Local  1271  1
  72.052 2493 Erebidae Macrochilo cribrumalis Dotted Fan-foot Nationally Scarce B  488  2
  72.053 2489 Erebidae Herminia tarsipennalis Fan-foot Common  2061  1
  72.054 2491 Erebidae Herminia tarsicrinalis Shaded Fan-foot Red Data Book  367  3
  72.055 2492 Erebidae Herminia grisealis Small Fan-foot Common  639  1
  72.057 2488a Erebidae Pechipogo plumigeralis Plumed Fan-foot   17 
  72.061 2484 Erebidae Schrankia costaestrigalis Pinion-streaked Snout Local  573  1
  72.063 2466 Erebidae Lygephila pastinum Blackneck Local  181  2
  72.066 2475 Erebidae Parascotia fuliginaria Waved Black Nationally Scarce B  41  3
  72.069 2473 Erebidae Laspeyria flexula Beautiful Hook-tip Local  912  1
  72.074 2409a Erebidae Eublemma purpurina Beautiful Marbled Migrant  48  3
  72.076 2451 Erebidae Catocala fraxini Clifden Nonpareil Immigrant/Resident  50  3
  72.078 2452 Erebidae Catocala nupta Red Underwing Common  712  1
  72.081 2455 Erebidae Catocala sponsa Dark Crimson Underwing Red Data Book  26  3
  72.082 2454 Erebidae Catocala promissa Light Crimson Underwing Red Data Book  3
  72.083 2463 Erebidae Euclidia glyphica Burnet Companion Common  86  1
  72.084 2462 Erebidae Euclidia mi Mother Shipton Common  315  1
  72.085 2464 Erebidae Catephia alchymista The Alchymist Migrant  3
  73.001 2450 Noctuidae Abrostola tripartita Spectacle Common  5211  1
  73.002 2449 Noctuidae Abrostola triplasia Dark Spectacle Common  988  2
  73.008 2428 Noctuidae Chrysodeixis chalcites Golden Twin-spot Immigrant  57  3
  73.010 2436 Noctuidae Macdunnoughia confusa Dewick's Plusia Immigrant  53  2
  73.012 2434 Noctuidae Diachrysia chrysitis Burnished Brass Common  4769  1
  73.015 2441 Noctuidae Autographa gamma Silver Y Immigrant  8994  1
  73.016 2442 Noctuidae Autographa pulchrina Beautiful Golden Y Common  620  1
  73.017 2443 Noctuidae Autographa jota Plain Golden Y Common  394  1
  73.022 2439 Noctuidae Plusia festucae Gold Spot Common  479  2
  73.024 2410 Noctuidae Deltote pygarga Marbled White Spot Common  923  1
  73.025 2411 Noctuidae Deltote deceptoria Pretty Marbled Immigrant  3
  73.031 2465 Noctuidae Tyta luctuosa Four-spotted Nationally Scarce A  22  3
  73.032 2425 Noctuidae Colocasia coryli Nut-tree Tussock Common  851  1
  73.035 2290 Noctuidae Simyra albovenosa Reed Dagger Nationally Scarce B  514  2
  73.036 2281 Noctuidae Acronicta alni Alder Moth Local  295  1
  73.037 2283 Noctuidae Acronicta tridens Dark Dagger Common  65  4
  73.038 2284 Noctuidae Acronicta psi Grey Dagger Common  2618  4
  73.039 2279 Noctuidae Acronicta aceris Sycamore Local  1352  1
  73.040 2280 Noctuidae Acronicta leporina Miller Local  656  1
  73.045 2289 Noctuidae Acronicta rumicis Knot Grass Common  1528  1
  73.046 2278 Noctuidae Subacronicta megacephala Poplar Grey Common  3006  1
  73.047 2291 Noctuidae Craniophora ligustri Coronet Local  560  1
  73.048 2397 Noctuidae Panemeria tenebrata Small Yellow Underwing Local  68  2
  73.050 2211 Noctuidae Cucullia absinthii Wormwood Nationally Scarce B  59  2
  73.052 2216 Noctuidae Cucullia umbratica Shark Common  359  2
  73.053 2214 Noctuidae Cucullia chamomillae Chamomile Shark Local  94  2
  73.055 2217 Noctuidae Cucullia asteris Star-wort Nationally Scarce B  499  3
  73.058 2221 Noctuidae Cucullia verbasci Mullein Common  360  1
  73.059 2223 Noctuidae Calophasia lunula Toadflax Brocade Red Data Book  273  2
  73.062 2297 Noctuidae Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing Common  2828  2/4 ( i )
Hindwing must be checked or Gen. Det.
  73.063 2298 Noctuidae Amphipyra berbera Svensson's Copper Underwing Common  63  2/4 ( i )
Hindwing must be checked or Gen. Det.
  73.064 2299 Noctuidae Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth Common  2137  1
  73.065 2227 Noctuidae Asteroscopus sphinx Sprawler Common  336  1
  73.068 2245 Noctuidae Allophyes oxyacanthae Green-brindled Crescent Common  1759  2
  73.069 2243 Noctuidae Xylocampa areola Early Grey Common  3323  1
  73.070 2399 Noctuidae Pyrrhia umbra Bordered Sallow Local  211  1
  73.072 2401 Noctuidae Heliothis viriplaca Marbled Clover Red Data Book  189  1
  73.074 2403 Noctuidae Heliothis peltigera Bordered Straw Immigrant  196  2
  73.076 2400 Noctuidae Helicoverpa armigera Scarce Bordered Straw Immigrant  429  2
  73.082 2292 Noctuidae Cryphia algae Tree-lichen Beauty Resident/Immigrant  839  1
  73.084 2293 Noctuidae Bryophila domestica Marbled Beauty Common  2586  2
  73.085 2295 Noctuidae Nyctobrya muralis Marbled Green Local  492  3
  73.087 2385 Noctuidae Spodoptera exigua Small Mottled Willow Immigrant  264  2
  73.091 2396 Noctuidae Elaphria venustula Rosy Marbled Nationally Scarce B  67  2
  73.092 2387 Noctuidae Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic Common  6418  1
  73.093 2387a Noctuidae Caradrina kadenii Clancy's Rustic Immigrant  126  3
  73.095 2389 Noctuidae Caradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow Common  3028  1
  73.096 2381 Noctuidae Hoplodrina octogenaria Uncertain Common  6190  2
  73.097 2382 Noctuidae Hoplodrina blanda Rustic Common  4292  2
  73.099 2384 Noctuidae Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic Common  7540  1
  73.100 2391 Noctuidae Chilodes maritima Silky Wainscot Local  527  1
  73.101 2380 Noctuidae Charanyca trigrammica Treble Lines Common  4539  1
  73.102 2302 Noctuidae Rusina ferruginea Brown Rustic Common  3587  1
  73.105 2301 Noctuidae Dypterygia scabriuscula Bird's Wing Local  1829  1
  73.107 2300 Noctuidae Mormo maura Old Lady Local  476  1
  73.109 2303 Noctuidae Thalpophila matura Straw Underwing Common  2973  1
  73.113 2306 Noctuidae Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades Common  6183  1
  73.114 2305 Noctuidae Euplexia lucipara Small Angle Shades Common  1698  1
  73.119 2368 Noctuidae Helotropha leucostigma Crescent Local  103  2
  73.120 2352 Noctuidae Eremobia ochroleuca Dusky Sallow Common  2403  1
  73.121 2364 Noctuidae Gortyna flavago Frosted Orange Common  1235  1
  73.123 2361 Noctuidae Hydraecia micacea Rosy Rustic Common  2518  1
  73.124 2362 Noctuidae Hydraecia petasitis Butterbur Local  29  2
  73.128 2360 Noctuidae Amphipoea oculea Ear Moth Common  1110  4
  73.131 2353 Noctuidae Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic Common  5353  1
  73.132 2354 Noctuidae Luperina nickerlii demuthi Sandhill Rustic   72  2
  73.134 2375 Noctuidae Rhizedra lutosa Large Wainscot Common  2467  1
  73.136 2369 Noctuidae Nonagria typhae Bulrush Wainscot Common  376  2
  73.137 2377 Noctuidae Arenostola phragmitidis Fen Wainscot Local  1228  1
  73.138 2348 Noctuidae Longalatedes elymi Lyme Grass Nationally Scarce B  75  2
  73.139 2370 Noctuidae Lenisa geminipuncta Twin-spotted Wainscot Local  429  2
  73.140 2372 Noctuidae Archanara neurica White-mantled Wainscot Red Data Book  174  3
  73.141 2371 Noctuidae Archanara dissoluta Brown-veined Wainscot Local  342  2
  73.142 2379 Noctuidae Coenobia rufa Small Rufous Local  222  2
  73.144 2350 Noctuidae Denticucullus pygmina Small Wainscot Common  485  2
  73.147 2345 Noctuidae Photedes minima Small Dotted Buff Common  171  2
  73.151 2373 Noctuidae Globia sparganii Webb's Wainscot Nationally Scarce B  538  2
  73.154 2330 Noctuidae Apamea remissa Dusky Brocade Common  788  2
  73.155 2327 Noctuidae Apamea epomidion Clouded Brindle Common  192  1
  73.156 2326 Noctuidae Apamea crenata Clouded-bordered Brindle Common  630  1
  73.157 2333 Noctuidae Apamea anceps Large Nutmeg Local  919  1
  73.158 2334 Noctuidae Apamea sordens Rustic Shoulder-knot Common  2399  1
  73.159 2331 Noctuidae Apamea unanimis Small Clouded Brindle Common  330  1
  73.160 2335 Noctuidae Apamea scolopacina Slender Brindle Common  430  1
  73.162 2321 Noctuidae Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches Common  9454  1
  73.163 2322 Noctuidae Apamea lithoxylaea Light Arches Common  2752  1
  73.164 2323 Noctuidae Apamea sublustris Reddish Light Arches Local  39  2
  73.168 2336 Noctuidae Lateroligia ophiogramma Double Lobed Common  455  1
  73.171 2342 Noctuidae Litoligia literosa Rosy Minor Common  1006  1
  73.172 2341 Noctuidae Mesoligia furuncula Cloaked Minor Common  2951  1
  73.175 2338 Noctuidae Oligia versicolor Rufous Minor Local  120  4
  73.176 2340 Noctuidae Oligia fasciuncula Middle-barred Minor Common  1453  1
  73.179 2271 Noctuidae Tiliacea citrago Orange Sallow Common  352  2
  73.180 2272 Noctuidae Tiliacea aurago Barred Sallow Common  1612  2
  73.181 2273 Noctuidae Xanthia togata Pink-barred Sallow Common  838  1
  73.182 2274 Noctuidae Cirrhia icteritia Sallow Common  1418  1
  73.186 2267 Noctuidae Agrochola lychnidis Beaded Chestnut Common  2515  1
  73.187 2266 Noctuidae Agrochola litura Brown-spot Pinion Common  1215  1
  73.188 2265 Noctuidae Agrochola helvola Flounced Chestnut Common  356  1
  73.189 2263 Noctuidae Agrochola lota Red-line Quaker Common  1352  1
  73.190 2264 Noctuidae Agrochola macilenta Yellow-line Quaker Common  1988  1
  73.192 2262 Noctuidae Agrochola circellaris Brick Common  1088  1
  73.193 2270 Noctuidae Omphaloscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing Common  3807  1
  73.194 2258 Noctuidae Conistra vaccinii Chestnut Common  3022  1
  73.195 2259 Noctuidae Conistra ligula Dark Chestnut Common  825  2
  73.196 2259a Noctuidae Conistra rubiginosa Black-spotted Chestnut   3
  73.197 2260 Noctuidae Conistra rubiginea Dotted Chestnut Nationally Scarce B  115  2
  73.201 2236 Noctuidae Lithophane socia Pale Pinion Local  177  2
  73.202 2237 Noctuidae Lithophane ornitopus Grey Shoulder-knot Common  128  1
  73.206 2240 Noctuidae Lithophane leautieri Blair's Shoulder-knot Common  100  1
  73.210 2256 Noctuidae Eupsilia transversa Satellite Common  1330  1
  73.212 2311 Noctuidae Ipimorpha retusa Double Kidney Local  3
  73.213 2312 Noctuidae Ipimorpha subtusa Olive Local  390  2
  73.215 2316 Noctuidae Cosmia affinis Lesser-spotted Pinion Local  364  2
  73.216 2318 Noctuidae Cosmia trapezina Dun-bar Common  3654  1
  73.217 2319 Noctuidae Cosmia pyralina Lunar-spotted Pinion Local  517  2
  73.219 2269 Noctuidae Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow Common  1126  1
  73.222 2314 Noctuidae Apterogenum ypsillon Dingy Shears Local  463  2
  73.224 2247 Noctuidae Griposia aprilina Merveille du Jour Common  1131  1
  73.225 2248 Noctuidae Dryobotodes eremita Brindled Green Common  1194  1
  73.230 2230 Noctuidae Aporophyla australis Feathered Brindle Nationally Scarce B  47  3
  73.231 2231 Noctuidae Aporophyla lutulenta Deep-brown Dart Common  479  2
  73.233 2232 Noctuidae Aporophyla nigra Black Rustic Common  1809  1
  73.235 2255 Noctuidae Polymixis lichenea Feathered Ranunculus Local  2486  1
  73.237 2252 Noctuidae Polymixis flavicincta Large Ranunculus Local  419  1
  73.241 2179 Noctuidae Panolis flammea Pine Beauty Common  977  1
  73.242 2188 Noctuidae Orthosia incerta Clouded Drab Common  3903  1
  73.243 2183 Noctuidae Orthosia miniosa Blossom Underwing Local (Immigrant)  27  3
  73.244 2187 Noctuidae Orthosia cerasi Common Quaker Common  5412  1
  73.245 2182 Noctuidae Orthosia cruda Small Quaker Common  2736  1
  73.246 2185 Noctuidae Orthosia populeti Lead-coloured Drab Local  197  2
  73.247 2186 Noctuidae Orthosia gracilis Powdered Quaker Common  1091  1
  73.248 2184 Noctuidae Orthosia opima Northern Drab Local  220  2
  73.249 2190 Noctuidae Orthosia gothica Hebrew Character Common  6340  1
  73.250 2189 Noctuidae Anorthoa munda Twin-spotted Quaker Common  1172  1
  73.252 2177 Noctuidae Tholera cespitis Hedge Rustic Common  1378  2
  73.253 2178 Noctuidae Tholera decimalis Feathered Gothic Common  720  2
  73.254 2176 Noctuidae Cerapteryx graminis Antler Moth Common  1406  1
  73.255 2145 Noctuidae Anarta trifolii Nutmeg Common  5043  1
  73.257 2142 Noctuidae Anarta myrtilli Beautiful Yellow Underwing Common  258  2
  73.261 2150 Noctuidae Polia nebulosa Grey Arches Common  338  2
  73.263 2157 Noctuidae Lacanobia w-latinum Light Brocade Local  1740  2
  73.266 2159 Noctuidae Lacanobia suasa Dog's Tooth Local  1111  1
  73.267 2160 Noctuidae Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye Common  7036  1
  73.270 2155 Noctuidae Melanchra persicariae Dot Moth Common  3005  1
  73.271 2163 Noctuidae Ceramica pisi Broom Moth Common  718  2
  73.273 2147 Noctuidae Hada plebeja Shears Common  2100  1
  73.274 2154 Noctuidae Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth Common  4511  1
  73.275 2152 Noctuidae Sideridis turbida White Colon Nationally Scarce B  433  2
  73.276 2166 Noctuidae Sideridis rivularis Campion Common  831  2
  73.279 2164 Noctuidae Hecatera bicolorata Broad-barred White Common  973  1
  73.280 2165 Noctuidae Hecatera dysodea Small Ranunculus Red Data Book  144  2
  73.281 2173 Noctuidae Hadena bicruris Lychnis Common  1809  2
  73.282 2170 Noctuidae Hadena compta Varied Coronet Common  535  2
  73.286 2167 Noctuidae Hadena perplexa Tawny Shears Common  891  1
  73.289 2196 Noctuidae Mythimna pudorina Striped Wainscot Local  367  2
  73.290 2192 Noctuidae Mythimna conigera Brown-line Bright Eye Common  1801  1
  73.291 2199 Noctuidae Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot Common  6449  1
  73.292 2200 Noctuidae Mythimna favicolor Mathew's Wainscot Nationally Scarce B  312  3
  73.293 2198 Noctuidae Mythimna impura Smoky Wainscot Common  4663  2
  73.294 2197 Noctuidae Mythimna straminea Southern Wainscot Local  1448  2
  73.295 2195 Noctuidae Mythimna vitellina Delicate Immigrant  385  2
  73.297 2194 Noctuidae Mythimna albipuncta White-point Common  4967  2
  73.298 2193 Noctuidae Mythimna ferrago Clay Common  3688  2
  73.299 2201 Noctuidae Mythimna litoralis Shore Wainscot Nationally Scarce B  104  2
  73.300 2202 Noctuidae Mythimna l-album L-album Wainscot Nationally Scarce B  1624  2
  73.301 2205 Noctuidae Leucania comma Shoulder-striped Wainscot Common  1427  2
  73.302 2204 Noctuidae Leucania obsoleta Obscure Wainscot Local  21  3
  73.305 2209 Noctuidae Senta flammea Flame Wainscot Nationally Scarce A  219  1
  73.307 2119 Noctuidae Peridroma saucia Pearly Underwing Immigrant  469  2
  73.311 2083 Noctuidae Euxoa cursoria Coast Dart Nationally Scarce B  119  2
  73.313 2081 Noctuidae Euxoa tritici White-line Dart Common  2492  2
  73.314 2082 Noctuidae Euxoa nigricans Garden Dart Common  326  2
  73.317 2089 Noctuidae Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart Common  9325  1
  73.319 2087 Noctuidae Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth Common  8041  1
  73.320 2088 Noctuidae Agrotis clavis Heart and Club Common  3574  1
  73.322 2085 Noctuidae Agrotis vestigialis Archer's Dart Local  1214  2
  73.323 2093 Noctuidae Agrotis ripae Sand Dart Nationally Scarce B  50  2
  73.325 2092 Noctuidae Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart Common  11308  1
  73.327 2091 Noctuidae Agrotis ipsilon Dark Sword-grass Immigrant (?)  2224  2
  73.328 2098 Noctuidae Axylia putris Flame Common  5939  1
  73.329 2102 Noctuidae Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder Common  9402  1
  73.332 2122 Noctuidae Diarsia brunnea Purple Clay Common  242  2
  73.333 2120 Noctuidae Diarsia mendica Ingrailed Clay Common  741  1
  73.334 2123 Noctuidae Diarsia rubi Small Square-spot Common  2974  2
  73.336 2139 Noctuidae Cerastis rubricosa Red Chestnut Common  1338  1
  73.338 2118 Noctuidae Lycophotia porphyrea True Lover's Knot Common  2549  1
  73.342 2107 Noctuidae Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing Common  16460  1
  73.343 2110 Noctuidae Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Common  5187  1
  73.344 2108 Noctuidae Noctua orbona Lunar Yellow Underwing Nationally Scarce B  1211  2
  73.345 2109 Noctuidae Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing Common  8331  1
  73.346 2112 Noctuidae Noctua interjecta Least Yellow Underwing Common  314  1
  73.347 2110a Noctuidae Noctua janthina Langmaid's Yellow Underwing Rare Immigrant  91  3 ( i )
Specimens must be retained / photographed showing hindwing and underside of forewing for confirmation.
  73.348 2111 Noctuidae Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Common  6096  1
  73.350 2137 Noctuidae Eurois occulta Great Brocade Nationally Scarce B  45  3
  73.351 2114 Noctuidae Graphiphora augur Double Dart Common  188  2
  73.352 2138 Noctuidae Anaplectoides prasina Green Arches Common  63  1
  73.354 2131 Noctuidae Xestia stigmatica Square-spotted Clay Nationally Scarce B  557  2
  73.356 2135 Noctuidae Xestia agathina Heath Rustic Local  308  2
  73.357 2134 Noctuidae Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic Common  6409  1
  73.358 2133 Noctuidae Xestia sexstrigata Six-striped Rustic Common  918  1
  73.359 2126 Noctuidae Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character Common  12060  1
  73.361 2128 Noctuidae Xestia triangulum Double Square-spot Common  4896  2
  73.365 2117 Noctuidae Eugnorisma glareosa Autumnal Rustic Common  1391  1
  73.368 2136 Noctuidae Naenia typica Gothic Local  182  2
  74.002 2076 Nolidae Meganola albula Kent Black Arches Nationally Scarce B  785  2
  74.003 2077 Nolidae Nola cucullatella Short-cloaked Moth Common  871  1
  74.004 2078 Nolidae Nola confusalis Least Black Arches Local  1040  1
  74.007 2421 Nolidae Bena bicolorana Scarce Silver-lines Local  373  1
  74.008 2422 Nolidae Pseudoips prasinana Green Silver-lines Common  1288  1
  74.009 2423 Nolidae Nycteola revayana Oak Nycteoline Local  621  1
  74.011 2418 Nolidae Earias clorana Cream-bordered Green Pea Nationally Scarce B  860  1
Total Species: 498
     
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © Norfolk Online Lepidoptera Archive - NOLA™ - Suffolk 2020. © James Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2007 - 2020. Data © NOLA™ - Suffolk 2020
We use cookies to personalise content and enhance your experience. By clicking OK or using this site, you consent to the use of cookies unless you disable them. Cookies Policy