Macros
Micros
All records
post 1980 records only
post 1990 records only
post 2000 records only
post 2010 records only
post 2021 records only
Show All
Immigrants
Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
BAP Priority
Extinct
Verification Grades
Adult Grade 3 (photo)
Adult Grade 4 (gen. det.)
Macro Species List - All Suffolk Species - Post 2000 records only
  ABH BF Family Taxon Vernacular Nat. Status Suffolk Records Grade (Criteria)
  3.001 15 Hepialidae Triodia sylvina Orange Swift Common  2443  1
  3.002 17 Hepialidae Korscheltellus lupulina Common Swift Common  3368  1
  3.004 16 Hepialidae Phymatopus hecta Gold Swift Local  154  1
  3.005 14 Hepialidae Hepialus humuli Ghost Moth Common  684  1
  50.001 162 Cossidae Cossus cossus Goat Moth Nationally Scarce B  69  1
  50.002 161 Cossidae Zeuzera pyrina Leopard Moth Common  737  1
  52.001 369a Sesiidae Pennisetia hylaeiformis Raspberry Clearwing Adventive  3
  52.002 370 Sesiidae Sesia apiformis Hornet Moth Nationally Scarce B  163  2
  52.003 371 Sesiidae Sesia bembeciformis Lunar Hornet Moth Common  52  2
  52.006 375 Sesiidae Synanthedon spheciformis White-barred Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  2
  52.007 381 Sesiidae Synanthedon culiciformis Large Red-belted Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  33  3
  52.008 380 Sesiidae Synanthedon formicaeformis Red-tipped Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  25  2
  52.010 378 Sesiidae Synanthedon andrenaeformis Orange-tailed Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  10  2
  52.011 379 Sesiidae Synanthedon myopaeformis Red-belted Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  49  3
  52.012 374 Sesiidae Synanthedon vespiformis Yellow-legged Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  55  2
  52.013 373 Sesiidae Synanthedon tipuliformis Currant Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  68  2
  52.014 382 Sesiidae Bembecia ichneumoniformis Six-belted Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  40  2
  53.001 173 Limacodidae Apoda limacodes Festoon Nationally Scarce B  653  1
  54.002 163 Zygaenidae Adscita statices Forester Local  107  1
  54.008 169 Zygaenidae Zygaena filipendulae Six-spot Burnet Common  471  2
  54.009 171 Zygaenidae Zygaena lonicerae Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet Common  60  4 ( i )
Difficult to identify as adults either in the field or under the microscope
  54.010 170 Zygaenidae Zygaena trifolii Five-spot Burnet Local  18  4 ( i )
Difficult to identify as adults either in the field or under the microscope
  65.001 1645 Drepanidae Falcaria lacertinaria Scalloped Hook-tip Common  1129  1
  65.002 1646 Drepanidae Watsonalla binaria Oak Hook-tip Common  2576  1
  65.003 1647 Drepanidae Watsonalla cultraria Barred Hook-tip Local  104  1
  65.004 1649 Drepanidae Drepana curvatula Dusky Hook-tip Red Data Book  3
  65.005 1648 Drepanidae Drepana falcataria Pebble Hook-tip Common  3289  1
  65.007 1651 Drepanidae Cilix glaucata Chinese Character Common  3263  1
  65.008 1652 Drepanidae Thyatira batis Peach Blossom Common  845  1
  65.009 1653 Drepanidae Habrosyne pyritoides Buff Arches Common  2905  1
  65.010 1654 Drepanidae Tethea ocularis Figure of Eighty Common  1236  1
  65.011 1655 Drepanidae Tethea or Poplar Lutestring Local  133  3
  65.013 1657 Drepanidae Ochropacha duplaris Common Lutestring Common  230  3
  65.014 1658 Drepanidae Cymatophorina diluta Oak Lutestring Local  10  3
  65.015 1660 Drepanidae Polyploca ridens Frosted Green Local  864  1
  65.016 1659 Drepanidae Achlya flavicornis Yellow Horned Common  470  1
  66.001 1631 Lasiocampidae Poecilocampa populi December Moth Common  1134  1
  66.002 1632 Lasiocampidae Trichiura crataegi Pale Eggar Common  70  1
  66.003 1634 Lasiocampidae Malacosoma neustria Lackey Common  609  2
  66.004 1635 Lasiocampidae Malacosoma castrensis Ground Lackey Nationally Scarce A  293  3
  66.005 1633 Lasiocampidae Eriogaster lanestris Small Eggar Nationally Scarce B  14  2
  66.007 1637 Lasiocampidae Lasiocampa quercus Oak Eggar Common  734  1
  66.008 1638 Lasiocampidae Macrothylacia rubi Fox Moth Common  525  1
  66.010 1640 Lasiocampidae Euthrix potatoria Drinker Common  2652  1
  68.001 1643 Saturniidae Saturnia pavonia Emperor Moth Common  384  1
  69.001 1979 Sphingidae Mimas tiliae Lime Hawk-moth Common  1272  1
  69.002 1980 Sphingidae Smerinthus ocellata Eyed Hawk-moth Common  1866  1
  69.003 1981 Sphingidae Laothoe populi Poplar Hawk-moth Common  5408  1
  69.004 1972 Sphingidae Agrius convolvuli Convolvulus Hawk-moth Immigrant  441  1
  69.005 1973 Sphingidae Acherontia atropos Death's-head Hawk-moth Immigrant  39  3
  69.006 1976 Sphingidae Sphinx ligustri Privet Hawk-moth Common  2584  1
  69.007 1978 Sphingidae Sphinx pinastri Pine Hawk-moth Local  2467  1
  69.008 1982 Sphingidae Hemaris tityus Narrow-bordered Bee Hawk-moth Nationally Scarce B  23  3
  69.009 1983 Sphingidae Hemaris fuciformis Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth Nationally Scarce B  264  2
  69.010 1984 Sphingidae Macroglossum stellatarum Humming-bird Hawk-moth Immigrant  1458  1
  69.013 1986 Sphingidae Hyles euphorbiae Spurge Hawk-moth Scarce Immigrant  16  3
  69.014 1987 Sphingidae Hyles gallii Bedstraw Hawk-moth Immigrant (Resident)  82  2
  69.015 1990 Sphingidae Hyles livornica Striped Hawk-moth Immigrant  25  3
  69.016 1991 Sphingidae Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth Common  5192  1
  69.017 1992 Sphingidae Deilephila porcellus Small Elephant Hawk-moth Local  1166  2
  69.018 1993 Sphingidae Hippotion celerio Silver-striped Hawk-moth Immigrant  14  3
  70.002 1698 Geometridae Idaea muricata Purple-bordered Gold Nationally Scarce B  22  1
  70.003 1696 Geometridae Idaea ochrata Bright Wave Red Data Book  23  3
  70.004 1699 Geometridae Idaea rusticata Least Carpet Local  3224  1
  70.006 1705 Geometridae Idaea fuscovenosa Dwarf Cream Wave Local  2664  2
  70.008 1707 Geometridae Idaea seriata Small Dusty Wave Common  3145  2
  70.009 1709 Geometridae Idaea subsericeata Satin Wave Common  1114  2
  70.011 1708 Geometridae Idaea dimidiata Single-dotted Wave Common  4285  1
  70.012 1711 Geometridae Idaea trigeminata Treble Brown Spot Local  2085  1
  70.013 1702 Geometridae Idaea biselata Small Fan-footed Wave Common  2942  1
  70.015 1712 Geometridae Idaea emarginata Small Scallop Local  769  1
  70.016 1713 Geometridae Idaea aversata Riband Wave Common  9104  1
  70.018 1715 Geometridae Idaea straminata Plain Wave Local  573  2
  70.020 1684 Geometridae Scopula nigropunctata Sub-angled Wave   3
  70.021 1687 Geometridae Scopula ornata Lace Border Nationally Scarce A  2
  70.022 1688 Geometridae Scopula rubiginata Tawny Wave Red Data Book  352  1
  70.023 1689 Geometridae Scopula marginepunctata Mullein Wave Local  687  2
  70.024 1690 Geometridae Scopula imitaria Small Blood-vein Common  2291  1
  70.025 1692 Geometridae Scopula immutata Lesser Cream Wave Local  399  2
  70.027 1693 Geometridae Scopula floslactata Cream Wave Local  279  2
  70.028 1691 Geometridae Scopula emutaria Rosy Wave Nationally Scarce B  282  1
  70.029 1682 Geometridae Timandra comae Blood-vein Common  3379  1
  70.031 1676 Geometridae Cyclophora annularia Mocha Nationally Scarce B  40  3
  70.032 1677 Geometridae Cyclophora albipunctata Birch Mocha Local  488  2
  70.033 1678 Geometridae Cyclophora puppillaria Blair's Mocha Scarce Immigrant  3
  70.035 1679 Geometridae Cyclophora porata False Mocha Nationally Scarce B  22  3
  70.036 1680 Geometridae Cyclophora punctaria Maiden's Blush Local  2335  1
  70.037 1681 Geometridae Cyclophora linearia Clay Triple-lines Local  180  2
  70.038 1716 Geometridae Rhodometra sacraria Vestal Immigrant  239  1
  70.039 1718 Geometridae Phibalapteryx virgata Oblique Striped Nationally Scarce B  109  2
  70.041 1734 Geometridae Scotopteryx luridata July Belle Common  34  2
  70.045 1732 Geometridae Scotopteryx chenopodiata Shaded Broad-bar Common  1164  1
  70.046 1719 Geometridae Orthonama vittata Oblique Carpet Local  98  2
  70.047 1720 Geometridae Nycterosea obstipata Gem Immigrant  185  2
  70.049 1728 Geometridae Xanthorhoe fluctuata Garden Carpet Common  5844  1
  70.050 1721 Geometridae Xanthorhoe biriviata Balsam Carpet Nationally Scarce  2
  70.051 1724 Geometridae Xanthorhoe spadicearia Red Twin-spot Carpet Common  2885  2
  70.052 1725 Geometridae Xanthorhoe ferrugata Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Common  1162  2
  70.053 1722 Geometridae Xanthorhoe designata Flame Carpet Common  374  1
  70.054 1727 Geometridae Xanthorhoe montanata Silver-ground Carpet Common  1837  1
  70.055 1726 Geometridae Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata Large Twin-spot Carpet Local  1138  1
  70.056 1736 Geometridae Catarhoe cuculata Royal Mantle Local  81  1
  70.057 1735 Geometridae Catarhoe rubidata Ruddy Carpet Nationally Scarce B  50  3
  70.058 1741 Geometridae Costaconvexa polygrammata Many-lined Rare Immigrant Former resident  3
  70.059 1742 Geometridae Camptogramma bilineata Yellow Shell Common  3860  1
  70.061 1738 Geometridae Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet Common  5390  1
  70.062 1739 Geometridae Epirrhoe rivata Wood Carpet Local  87  2
  70.063 1740 Geometridae Epirrhoe galiata Galium Carpet Local  3
  70.065 1794 Geometridae Euphyia unangulata Sharp-angled Carpet Local  530  1
  70.066 1746 Geometridae Earophila badiata Shoulder Stripe Common  811  1
  70.067 1747 Geometridae Anticlea derivata Streamer Common  641  1
  70.068 1748 Geometridae Mesoleuca albicillata Beautiful Carpet Common  69  1
  70.069 1749 Geometridae Pelurga comitata Dark Spinach Common  385  2
  70.070 1745 Geometridae Larentia clavaria Mallow Common  1399  1
  70.073 1786 Geometridae Spargania luctuata White-banded Carpet Nationally Scarce A  3
  70.074 1777 Geometridae Hydriomena furcata July Highflyer Common  1011  1
  70.075 1778 Geometridae Hydriomena impluviata May Highflyer Common  767  1
  70.076 1779 Geometridae Hydriomena ruberata Ruddy Highflyer Local  3
  70.077 1767 Geometridae Pennithera firmata Pine Carpet Common  2269  1
  70.079 1769 Geometridae Thera britannica Spruce Carpet Common  1226  2
  70.081 1768 Geometridae Thera obeliscata Grey Pine Carpet Common  3430  1
  70.082 1771 Geometridae Thera juniperata Juniper Carpet Local  65  2
  70.083 1771a Geometridae Thera cupressata Cypress Carpet Immigrant/Resident  226  2
  70.084 1766 Geometridae Plemyria rubiginata Blue-bordered Carpet Common  279  1
  70.085 1765 Geometridae Cidaria fulvata Barred Yellow Common  1220  1
  70.086 1773 Geometridae Electrophaes corylata Broken-barred Carpet Common  376  1
  70.087 1752 Geometridae Cosmorhoe ocellata Purple Bar Common  1319  1
  70.089 1754 Geometridae Eulithis prunata Phoenix Common  167  2
  70.090 1755 Geometridae Eulithis testata Chevron Common  297  2
  70.092 1757 Geometridae Eulithis mellinata Spinach Common  285  2
  70.093 1758 Geometridae Gandaritis pyraliata Barred Straw Common  1937  1
  70.094 1759 Geometridae Ecliptopera silaceata Small Phoenix Common  1241  2
  70.095 1760 Geometridae Chloroclysta siterata Red-green Carpet Common  1432  2
  70.096 1761 Geometridae Chloroclysta miata Autumn Green Carpet Local  3
  70.097 1764 Geometridae Dysstroma truncata Common Marbled Carpet Common  3799  1
  70.098 1762 Geometridae Dysstroma citrata Dark Marbled Carpet Common  31  3
  70.100 1776 Geometridae Colostygia pectinataria Green Carpet Common  5009  1
  70.101 1775 Geometridae Colostygia multistrigaria Mottled Grey Common  63  2
  70.103 1750 Geometridae Lampropteryx suffumata Water Carpet Common  385  1
  70.104 1751 Geometridae Lampropteryx otregiata Devon Carpet   3
  70.105 1800 Geometridae Operophtera fagata Northern Winter Moth Common  94  3
  70.106 1799 Geometridae Operophtera brumata Winter Moth Common  1395  1
  70.107 1795 Geometridae Epirrita dilutata November Moth Common  1070  4 ( i )
Very difficult to separate on markings alone.
  70.108 1796 Geometridae Epirrita christyi Pale November Moth Common  60  4 ( i )
Very difficult to separate on markings alone.
  70.109 1797 Geometridae Epirrita autumnata Autumnal Moth Common  84  4 ( i )
Very difficult to separate on markings alone.
  70.111 1875 Geometridae Asthena albulata Small White Wave Common  154  2
  70.112 1874 Geometridae Euchoeca nebulata Dingy Shell Local  454  1
  70.113 1877 Geometridae Hydrelia sylvata Waved Carpet Nationally Scarce B  3
  70.114 1876 Geometridae Hydrelia flammeolaria Small Yellow Wave Common  828  2
  70.118 1791 Geometridae Philereme vetulata Brown Scallop Local  79  2
  70.119 1792 Geometridae Philereme transversata Dark Umber Local  189  2
  70.121 1789 Geometridae Rheumaptera undulata Scallop Shell Local  584  1
  70.122 1788 Geometridae Rheumaptera cervinalis Scarce Tissue Local  152  3
  70.123 1790 Geometridae Triphosa dubitata Tissue Local  15  3
  70.124 1785 Geometridae Pareulype berberata Barberry Carpet Red Data Book  27  3
  70.126 1781 Geometridae Horisme vitalbata Small Waved Umber Common  775  1
  70.127 1782 Geometridae Horisme tersata Fern Common  251  2
  70.128 1784 Geometridae Melanthia procellata Pretty Chalk Carpet Common  252  2
  70.129 1863 Geometridae Anticollix sparsata Dentated Pug Nationally Scarce A  3
  70.131 1809 Geometridae Mesotype didymata Twin-spot Carpet Common  199  1
  70.132 1802 Geometridae Perizoma affinitata Rivulet Common  484  2
  70.133 1803 Geometridae Perizoma alchemillata Small Rivulet Common  1240  2
  70.134 1804 Geometridae Perizoma bifaciata Barred Rivulet Local  49  2
  70.137 1807 Geometridae Perizoma albulata Grass Rivulet Local  19  2
  70.138 1808 Geometridae Perizoma flavofasciata Sandy Carpet Common  1360  1
  70.140 1810 Geometridae Gagitodes sagittata Marsh Carpet Nationally Scarce A  48  3
  70.141 1862 Geometridae Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug Common  5982  1
  70.142 1858 Geometridae Chloroclystis v-ata V-Pug Common  1405  1
  70.143 1859 Geometridae Pasiphila chloerata Sloe Pug Common  56  2 ( i )
Similar to Green Pug
  70.144 1860 Geometridae Pasiphila rectangulata Green Pug Common  2305  1
  70.146 1813 Geometridae Eupithecia haworthiata Haworth's Pug Local  209  2 ( i )
Orange/yellow abdomen diagnostic
  70.147 1811 Geometridae Eupithecia tenuiata Slender Pug Common  360  2
  70.148 1812 Geometridae Eupithecia inturbata Maple Pug Local  247  2
  70.149 1815 Geometridae Eupithecia abietaria Cloaked Pug (Immigrant) Uncommon  3
  70.150 1816 Geometridae Eupithecia linariata Toadflax Pug Common  217  2
  70.151 1817 Geometridae Eupithecia pulchellata Foxglove Pug Common  948  2
  70.154 1822 Geometridae Eupithecia pygmaeata Marsh Pug Nationally Scarce B  15  2
  70.155 1823 Geometridae Eupithecia venosata Netted Pug Local  98  1
  70.156 1852 Geometridae Eupithecia abbreviata Brindled Pug Common  1681  2
  70.157 1853 Geometridae Eupithecia dodoneata Oak-tree Pug Common  570  2 ( i )
Easily confused with Brindled pug
  70.158 1854 Geometridae Eupithecia pusillata Juniper Pug Common  41  2
  70.159 1855 Geometridae Eupithecia phoeniceata Cypress Pug Local (alien-foodplant)  246  2
  70.160 1835 Geometridae Eupithecia tripunctaria White-spotted Pug Local  493  2
  70.161 1851 Geometridae Eupithecia virgaureata Golden-rod Pug Local  12  3 ( i )
Hard to tell apart from Grey Pug
  70.162 1857 Geometridae Eupithecia tantillaria Dwarf Pug Common  186  2
  70.163 1856 Geometridae Eupithecia lariciata Larch Pug Common  35  3 ( i )
Distinctive white spot on thorax
  70.164 1824 Geometridae Eupithecia egenaria Pauper Pug / Fletcher's Pug Red Data Book  26  3
  70.165 1845 Geometridae Eupithecia pimpinellata Pimpinel Pug Local  3
  70.166 1842 Geometridae Eupithecia simpliciata Plain Pug Local  360  2
  70.168 1846 Geometridae Eupithecia nanata Narrow-winged Pug Common  1284  2
  70.169 1848 Geometridae Eupithecia innotata Angle-barred Pug Common  173  2
  70.171 1844 Geometridae Eupithecia indigata Ochreous Pug Common  198  2
  70.173 1825 Geometridae Eupithecia centaureata Lime-speck Pug Common  5699  1
  70.174 1820 Geometridae Eupithecia insigniata Pinion-spotted Pug Nationally Scarce B  3
  70.175 1826 Geometridae Eupithecia trisignaria Triple-spotted Pug Local  58  2
  70.176 1827 Geometridae Eupithecia intricata arceuthata Freyer's Pug Common  706  2
  70.177 1828 Geometridae Eupithecia satyrata Satyr Pug Local  35  3
  70.179 1830 Geometridae Eupithecia absinthiata Wormwood Pug Common  1137  2
  70.181 1821 Geometridae Eupithecia valerianata Valerian Pug Nationally Scarce B  29  3
  70.182 1832 Geometridae Eupithecia assimilata Currant Pug Common  536  2
  70.183 1834 Geometridae Eupithecia vulgata Common Pug Common  2959  2
  70.184 1819 Geometridae Eupithecia exiguata Mottled Pug Common  1410  2
  70.186 1841 Geometridae Eupithecia millefoliata Yarrow Pug Nationally Scarce B  123  2
  70.187 1838 Geometridae Eupithecia icterata Tawny Speckled Pug Common  1587  1
  70.188 1839 Geometridae Eupithecia succenturiata Bordered Pug Common  890  1
  70.189 1840 Geometridae Eupithecia subumbrata Shaded Pug Local  291  2
  70.190 1837 Geometridae Eupithecia subfuscata Grey Pug Common  1061  2
  70.192 1867 Geometridae Aplocera plagiata Treble-bar Common  1466  2
  70.193 1868 Geometridae Aplocera efformata Lesser Treble-bar Common  26  3
  70.195 1864 Geometridae Chesias legatella Streak Common  506  1
  70.196 1865 Geometridae Chesias rufata Broom-tip Nationally Scarce B  178  2
  70.197 1871 Geometridae Lithostege griseata Grey Carpet Red Data Book  186  2
  70.198 1879 Geometridae Lobophora halterata Seraphim Local  224  2
  70.199 1882 Geometridae Pterapherapteryx sexalata Small Seraphim Local  206  2
  70.200 1883 Geometridae Acasis viretata Yellow-barred Brindle Local  1519  1
  70.202 1881 Geometridae Trichopteryx carpinata Early Tooth-striped Common  148  2
  70.203 1661 Geometridae Archiearis parthenias Orange Underwing Local  155  1
  70.204 1662 Geometridae Boudinotiana notha Light Orange Underwing Nationally Scarce B  44  3
  70.205 1884 Geometridae Abraxas grossulariata Magpie Moth Common  1178  1
  70.206 1885 Geometridae Abraxas sylvata Clouded Magpie Local  299  1
  70.207 1887 Geometridae Lomaspilis marginata Clouded Border Common  4849  1
  70.208 1888 Geometridae Ligdia adustata Scorched Carpet Local  1373  1
  70.210 1888a Geometridae Stegania trimaculata Dorset Cream Wave Migrant  3
  70.211 1889 Geometridae Macaria notata Peacock Moth Local  1328  2
  70.212 1890 Geometridae Macaria alternata Sharp-angled Peacock Local  1691  2
  70.214 1893 Geometridae Macaria liturata Tawny-barred Angle Common  1348  1
  70.215 1897 Geometridae Macaria wauaria V-Moth Local  83  2
  70.217 1896 Geometridae Macaria brunneata Rannoch Looper Nationally Scarce A (migrant)  27  3
  70.218 1894 Geometridae Chiasmia clathrata Latticed Heath Common  2480  1
  70.221 1901 Geometridae Cepphis advenaria Little Thorn Nationally Scarce B  3
  70.222 1902 Geometridae Petrophora chlorosata Brown Silver-line Common  2718  1
  70.223 1903 Geometridae Plagodis pulveraria Barred Umber Local  11  3
  70.224 1904 Geometridae Plagodis dolabraria Scorched Wing Local  1640  1
  70.226 1906 Geometridae Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth Common  10458  1
  70.227 1907 Geometridae Epione repandaria Bordered Beauty Common  373  1
  70.229 1909 Geometridae Pseudopanthera macularia Speckled Yellow Local / Common  62  1
  70.230 1924 Geometridae Angerona prunaria Orange Moth Local  501  2
  70.231 1910 Geometridae Apeira syringaria Lilac Beauty Local  297  1
  70.232 1911 Geometridae Ennomos autumnaria Large Thorn Nationally Scarce B  133  2
  70.233 1912 Geometridae Ennomos quercinaria August Thorn Local  139  1
  70.234 1913 Geometridae Ennomos alniaria Canary-shouldered Thorn Common  2277  1
  70.235 1914 Geometridae Ennomos fuscantaria Dusky Thorn Common  1581  1
  70.236 1915 Geometridae Ennomos erosaria September Thorn Common  110  2
  70.237 1917 Geometridae Selenia dentaria Early Thorn Common  2716  1
  70.238 1918 Geometridae Selenia lunularia Lunar Thorn Local (Immigrant)  47  3
  70.239 1919 Geometridae Selenia tetralunaria Purple Thorn Common  885  1
  70.240 1920 Geometridae Odontopera bidentata Scalloped Hazel Common  858  1
  70.241 1921 Geometridae Crocallis elinguaria Scalloped Oak Common  4721  1
  70.243 1922 Geometridae Ourapteryx sambucaria Swallow-tailed Moth Common  2591  1
  70.244 1923 Geometridae Colotois pennaria Feathered Thorn Common  1930  1
  70.245 1663 Geometridae Alsophila aescularia March Moth Common  2307  1
  70.246 1925 Geometridae Apocheima hispidaria Small Brindled Beauty Local  226  2
  70.247 1926 Geometridae Phigalia pilosaria Pale Brindled Beauty Common  1009  2
  70.248 1927 Geometridae Lycia hirtaria Brindled Beauty Common  946  2
  70.251 1930 Geometridae Biston strataria Oak Beauty Common  1236  1
  70.252 1931 Geometridae Biston betularia Peppered Moth Common  5659  1
  70.253 1932 Geometridae Agriopis leucophaearia Spring Usher Common  541  1
  70.254 1933 Geometridae Agriopis aurantiaria Scarce Umber Common  329  1
  70.255 1934 Geometridae Agriopis marginaria Dotted Border Common  1546  1
  70.256 1935 Geometridae Erannis defoliaria Mottled Umber Common  1135  1
  70.257 1936 Geometridae Menophra abruptaria Waved Umber Common  1073  1
  70.258 1937 Geometridae Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty Common  9527  1
  70.260 1937a Geometridae Peribatodes secundaria Feathered Beauty Immigrant  3
  70.264 1940 Geometridae Deileptenia ribeata Satin Beauty Common  22  2
  70.265 1941 Geometridae Alcis repandata Mottled Beauty Common  3516  1
  70.268 1944 Geometridae Hypomecis punctinalis Pale Oak Beauty Common  1565  1
  70.270 1947 Geometridae Ectropis crepuscularia Engrailed Common  2311  1
  70.273 1950 Geometridae Parectropis similaria Brindled White-spot Local  340  1
  70.274 1951 Geometridae Aethalura punctulata Grey Birch Common  234  2
  70.275 1952 Geometridae Ematurga atomaria Common Heath Common  367  1
  70.276 1954 Geometridae Bupalus piniaria Bordered White Common  958  1
  70.277 1955 Geometridae Cabera pusaria Common White Wave Common  3139  2
  70.278 1956 Geometridae Cabera exanthemata Common Wave Common  1972  2
  70.279 1957 Geometridae Lomographa bimaculata White-pinion Spotted Common  380  1
  70.280 1958 Geometridae Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver Common  3865  1
  70.281 1959 Geometridae Aleucis distinctata Sloe Carpet Nationally Scarce B  61  3
  70.282 1960 Geometridae Theria primaria Early Moth Common  366  1
  70.283 1961 Geometridae Campaea margaritaria Light Emerald Common  5520  1
  70.284 1962 Geometridae Hylaea fasciaria Barred Red Common  1402  1
  70.294 1968 Geometridae Aspitates ochrearia Yellow Belle Local  883  1
  70.295 1970 Geometridae Perconia strigillaria Grass Wave Local  87  3
  70.296 1664 Geometridae Aplasta ononaria Rest Harrow Red Data Book  28  3
  70.297 1665 Geometridae Pseudoterpna pruinata Grass Emerald Common  440  1
  70.299 1666 Geometridae Geometra papilionaria Large Emerald Common  1128  1
  70.300 1667 Geometridae Comibaena bajularia Blotched Emerald Local  554  1
  70.302 1673 Geometridae Hemistola chrysoprasaria Small Emerald Local  800  1
  70.303 1674 Geometridae Jodis lactearia Little Emerald Common  84  2
  70.305 1669 Geometridae Hemithea aestivaria Common Emerald Common  1793  1
  71.001 2022 Notodontidae Thaumetopoea processionea Oak Processionary Immigrant  67  3
  71.002 2021 Notodontidae Thaumetopoea pityocampa Pine Processionary Resident/Immigrant  3
  71.003 1995 Notodontidae Cerura vinula Puss Moth Common  384  1
  71.005 1997 Notodontidae Furcula furcula Sallow Kitten Common  1026  1
  71.006 1996 Notodontidae Furcula bicuspis Alder Kitten Local  52  2
  71.007 1998 Notodontidae Furcula bifida Poplar Kitten Local  212  1
  71.009 1999 Notodontidae Stauropus fagi Lobster Moth Common  567  1
  71.010 2014 Notodontidae Drymonia dodonaea Marbled Brown Local  1225  1
  71.011 2015 Notodontidae Drymonia ruficornis Lunar Marbled Brown Common  735  1
  71.012 2000 Notodontidae Notodonta dromedarius Iron Prominent Common  3092  1
  71.013 2003 Notodontidae Notodonta ziczac Pebble Prominent Common  2683  1
  71.015 2002 Notodontidae Notodonta tritophus Three-humped Prominent Immigrant  3
  71.016 2005 Notodontidae Peridea anceps Great Prominent Local  1166  1
  71.017 2007 Notodontidae Pheosia tremula Swallow Prominent Common  3949  2
  71.018 2006 Notodontidae Pheosia gnoma Lesser Swallow Prominent Common  3286  2
  71.020 2011 Notodontidae Pterostoma palpina Pale Prominent Common  2860  1
  71.021 2008 Notodontidae Ptilodon capucina Coxcomb Prominent Common  2584  1
  71.022 2009 Notodontidae Ptilodon cucullina Maple Prominent Local  990  1
  71.024 2013 Notodontidae Ptilophora plumigera Plumed Prominent Nationally Scarce A  136  3
  71.025 1994 Notodontidae Phalera bucephala Buff-tip Common  5009  1
  71.026 2016 Notodontidae Gluphisia crenata Dusky Marbled Brown immigrant  3
  71.027 2019 Notodontidae Clostera curtula Chocolate-tip Local  1015  1
  72.001 2469 Erebidae Scoliopteryx libatrix Herald Common  985  1
  72.0012 2471a Erebidae Dinumma deponens Landguard Curved-ribbon Adventive  4
  72.002 2474 Erebidae Rivula sericealis Straw Dot Common  5539  1
  72.003 2477 Erebidae Hypena proboscidalis Snout Common  8756  1
  72.004 2480 Erebidae Hypena rostralis Buttoned Snout Nationally Scarce B  314  2
  72.005 2479 Erebidae Hypena obesalis Paignton Snout Migrant  3
  72.006 2478 Erebidae Hypena obsitalis Bloxworth Snout Migrant / Resident  3
  72.009 2031 Erebidae Leucoma salicis White Satin Local  1419  1
  72.010 2033 Erebidae Lymantria monacha Black Arches Local  2190  1
  72.011 2034 Erebidae Lymantria dispar Gypsy Moth Immigrant (Former )  55  2
  72.012 2029 Erebidae Euproctis chrysorrhoea Brown-tail Local  2414  2
  72.013 2030 Erebidae Euproctis similis Yellow-tail Common  3454  2
  72.015 2028 Erebidae Calliteara pudibunda Pale Tussock Common  2344  1
  72.016 2027 Erebidae Dicallomera fascelina Dark Tussock Local  3
  72.017 2026 Erebidae Orgyia antiqua Vapourer Common  887  1
  72.019 2061 Erebidae Spilosoma lutea Buff Ermine Common  7063  1
  72.020 2060 Erebidae Spilosoma lubricipeda White Ermine Common  3946  1
  72.021 2062 Erebidae Spilosoma urticae Water Ermine Nationally Scarce B  287  2
  72.022 2063 Erebidae Diaphora mendica Muslin Moth Common  2541  1
  72.023 2059 Erebidae Diacrisia sannio Clouded Buff Local  348  1
  72.024 2064 Erebidae Phragmatobia fuliginosa Ruby Tiger Common  4095  1
  72.026 2057 Erebidae Arctia caja Garden Tiger Common  1385  1
  72.027 2058 Erebidae Arctia villica Cream-spot Tiger Local  1091  1
  72.029 2068 Erebidae Callimorpha dominula Scarlet Tiger Common  3
  72.030 2067 Erebidae Euplagia quadripunctaria Jersey Tiger Nationally Scarce B  25  3
  72.031 2069 Erebidae Tyria jacobaeae Cinnabar Common  3851  1
  72.032 2053 Erebidae Coscinia cribraria Speckled Footman Red Data Book  3
  72.034 2054 Erebidae Utetheisa pulchella Crimson Speckled Immigrant  3
  72.035 2037 Erebidae Miltochrista miniata Rosy Footman Local  2550  1
  72.036 2038 Erebidae Nudaria mundana Muslin Footman Local  149  2
  72.037 2035 Erebidae Thumatha senex Round-winged Muslin Local  1025  2
  72.038 2040 Erebidae Cybosia mesomella Four-dotted Footman Local  275  2
  72.039 2041 Erebidae Pelosia muscerda Dotted Footman Red Data Book  48  2
  72.040 2042 Erebidae Pelosia obtusa Small Dotted Footman Red Data Book  3
  72.041 2051 Erebidae Lithosia quadra Four-spotted Footman Nationally Scarce A  150  2
  72.042 2039 Erebidae Atolmis rubricollis Red-necked Footman Local  189  1
  72.043 2049 Erebidae Eilema depressa Buff Footman Local  1474  2
  72.044 2044 Erebidae Eilema griseola Dingy Footman Common  5149  2
  72.045 2050 Erebidae Eilema lurideola Common Footman Common  7541  1
  72.046 2047 Erebidae Eilema complana Scarce Footman Local  5884  1
  72.047 2045 Erebidae Eilema caniola Hoary Footman Local  10  4
  72.048 2046 Erebidae Eilema pygmaeola Pigmy Footman Red Data Book  32  2
  72.049 2043 Erebidae Eilema sororcula Orange Footman Local  1396  1
  72.052 2493 Erebidae Macrochilo cribrumalis Dotted Fan-foot Nationally Scarce B  510  2
  72.053 2489 Erebidae Herminia tarsipennalis Fan-foot Common  2287  1
  72.054 2491 Erebidae Herminia tarsicrinalis Shaded Fan-foot Red Data Book  378  3
  72.055 2492 Erebidae Herminia grisealis Small Fan-foot Common  656  1
  72.057 2488a Erebidae Pechipogo plumigeralis Plumed Fan-foot   37  3
  72.061 2484 Erebidae Schrankia costaestrigalis Pinion-streaked Snout Local  599  1
  72.063 2466 Erebidae Lygephila pastinum Blackneck Local  189  2
  72.066 2475 Erebidae Parascotia fuliginaria Waved Black Nationally Scarce B  47  2
  72.069 2473 Erebidae Laspeyria flexula Beautiful Hook-tip Local  1161  1
  72.070 2495 Erebidae Trisateles emortualis Olive Crescent Red Data Book  12  3
  72.072 2407 Erebidae Eublemma ostrina Purple Marbled Migrant  3
  72.073 2408 Erebidae Eublemma parva Small Marbled Immigrant  12  3
  72.074 2409a Erebidae Eublemma purpurina Beautiful Marbled Migrant  76  3
  72.076 2451 Erebidae Catocala fraxini Clifden Nonpareil Immigrant/Resident  85  3
  72.077 2451a Erebidae Catocala conjuncta Minsmere Crimson Underwing Migrant  3
  72.078 2452 Erebidae Catocala nupta Red Underwing Common  779  1
  72.081 2455 Erebidae Catocala sponsa Dark Crimson Underwing Red Data Book  34  3
  72.082 2454 Erebidae Catocala promissa Light Crimson Underwing Red Data Book  3
  72.083 2463 Erebidae Euclidia glyphica Burnet Companion Common  93  1
  72.084 2462 Erebidae Euclidia mi Mother Shipton Common  335  1
  72.085 2464 Erebidae Catephia alchymista The Alchymist Migrant  3
  72.086 2456 Erebidae Minucia lunaris Lunar Double-stripe Immigrant  3
  73.001 2450 Noctuidae Abrostola tripartita Spectacle Common  5686  1
  73.002 2449 Noctuidae Abrostola triplasia Dark Spectacle Common  1068  2
  73.003 2432 Noctuidae Trichoplusia ni Ni Moth Immigrant  15  3
  73.008 2428 Noctuidae Chrysodeixis chalcites Golden Twin-spot Immigrant  62  3
  73.010 2436 Noctuidae Macdunnoughia confusa Dewick's Plusia Immigrant  70  2
  73.012 2434 Noctuidae Diachrysia chrysitis Burnished Brass Common  5230  1
  73.014 2437 Noctuidae Polychrysia moneta Golden Plusia Common  63  3
  73.015 2441 Noctuidae Autographa gamma Silver Y Immigrant  10088  1
  73.016 2442 Noctuidae Autographa pulchrina Beautiful Golden Y Common  637  1
  73.017 2443 Noctuidae Autographa jota Plain Golden Y Common  401  2
  73.021 2447 Noctuidae Syngrapha interrogationis Scarce Silver Y Local (Immigrant)  10  3
  73.022 2439 Noctuidae Plusia festucae Gold Spot Common  503  2
  73.023 2440 Noctuidae Plusia putnami Lempke's Gold Spot Local  2
  73.024 2410 Noctuidae Deltote pygarga Marbled White Spot Common  974  1
  73.025 2411 Noctuidae Deltote deceptoria Pretty Marbled Immigrant  3
  73.026 2412 Noctuidae Deltote uncula Silver Hook Local  33  2
  73.027 2413 Noctuidae Deltote bankiana Silver Barred Red Data Book  38  3
  73.028 2415 Noctuidae Acontia lucida Pale Shoulder Migrant  3
  73.031 2465 Noctuidae Tyta luctuosa Four-spotted Nationally Scarce A  22  3
  73.032 2425 Noctuidae Colocasia coryli Nut-tree Tussock Common  1004  1
  73.033 2020 Noctuidae Diloba caeruleocephala Figure of Eight Common  48  3 ( i )
Declining species
  73.034 2277 Noctuidae Moma alpium Scarce Merveille du Jour Red Data Book  3
  73.035 2290 Noctuidae Simyra albovenosa Reed Dagger Nationally Scarce B  541  2
  73.036 2281 Noctuidae Acronicta alni Alder Moth Local  316  1
  73.037 2283 Noctuidae Acronicta tridens Dark Dagger Common  72  4
  73.038 2284 Noctuidae Acronicta psi Grey Dagger Common  2642  4
  73.039 2279 Noctuidae Acronicta aceris Sycamore Local  1475  1
  73.040 2280 Noctuidae Acronicta leporina Miller Local  722  1
  73.043 2287 Noctuidae Acronicta auricoma Scarce Dagger   3
  73.045 2289 Noctuidae Acronicta rumicis Knot Grass Common  1700  1
  73.046 2278 Noctuidae Subacronicta megacephala Poplar Grey Common  3435  1
  73.047 2291 Noctuidae Craniophora ligustri Coronet Local  844  1
  73.048 2397 Noctuidae Panemeria tenebrata Small Yellow Underwing Local  74  2
  73.050 2211 Noctuidae Cucullia absinthii Wormwood Nationally Scarce B  65  2
  73.052 2216 Noctuidae Cucullia umbratica Shark Common  377  2
  73.053 2214 Noctuidae Cucullia chamomillae Chamomile Shark Local  103  2
  73.055 2217 Noctuidae Cucullia asteris Star-wort Nationally Scarce B  513  3
  73.058 2221 Noctuidae Cucullia verbasci Mullein Common  392  1
  73.059 2223 Noctuidae Calophasia lunula Toadflax Brocade Red Data Book  342  2
  73.061 2394 Noctuidae Stilbia anomala Anomalous Local  13  3
  73.062 2297 Noctuidae Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing Common  3096  2/4 ( i )
Hindwing must be checked or Gen. Det.
  73.063 2298 Noctuidae Amphipyra berbera Svensson's Copper Underwing Common  279  2/4 ( i )
Hindwing must be checked or Gen. Det.
  73.064 2299 Noctuidae Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth Common  2293  1
  73.0645 2299a Noctuidae Amphipyra effusa Landguard Ochre Migrant  3
  73.065 2227 Noctuidae Asteroscopus sphinx Sprawler Common  450  1
  73.068 2245 Noctuidae Allophyes oxyacanthae Green-brindled Crescent Common  1996  2
  73.069 2243 Noctuidae Xylocampa areola Early Grey Common  3834  1
  73.070 2399 Noctuidae Pyrrhia umbra Bordered Sallow Local  220  1
  73.071 2405 Noctuidae Protoschinia scutosa Spotted Clover Moth Immigrant  3
  73.072 2401 Noctuidae Heliothis viriplaca Marbled Clover Red Data Book  216  1
  73.074 2403 Noctuidae Heliothis peltigera Bordered Straw Immigrant  202  2
  73.076 2400 Noctuidae Helicoverpa armigera Scarce Bordered Straw Immigrant  474  2
  73.079 2310a Noctuidae Eucarta virgo Silvery Gem Import / Immigrant  3
  73.082 2292 Noctuidae Cryphia algae Tree-lichen Beauty Resident/Immigrant  1142  1
  73.083 2294 Noctuidae Bryophila raptricula Marbled Grey Migrant  3
  73.084 2293 Noctuidae Bryophila domestica Marbled Beauty Common  2786  2
  73.085 2295 Noctuidae Nyctobrya muralis Marbled Green Local  584  3
  73.087 2385 Noctuidae Spodoptera exigua Small Mottled Willow Immigrant  274  2
  73.091 2396 Noctuidae Elaphria venustula Rosy Marbled Nationally Scarce B  67  2
  73.092 2387 Noctuidae Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic Common  7136  1
  73.093 2387a Noctuidae Caradrina kadenii Clancy's Rustic Immigrant  178  2
  73.095 2389 Noctuidae Caradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow Common  3421  1
  73.096 2381 Noctuidae Hoplodrina octogenaria Uncertain Common  6860  2
  73.097 2382 Noctuidae Hoplodrina blanda Rustic Common  4710  2
  73.099 2384 Noctuidae Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic Common  8536  1
  73.100 2391 Noctuidae Chilodes maritima Silky Wainscot Local  563  1
  73.101 2380 Noctuidae Charanyca trigrammica Treble Lines Common  5115  1
  73.102 2302 Noctuidae Rusina ferruginea Brown Rustic Common  3867  1
  73.104 2392a Noctuidae Athetis hospes Porter's Rustic Immigrant  18  3
  73.105 2301 Noctuidae Dypterygia scabriuscula Bird's Wing Local  1983  1
  73.106 2304 Noctuidae Trachea atriplicis Orache Moth Rare Immigrant Former resident  3
  73.107 2300 Noctuidae Mormo maura Old Lady Local  552  1
  73.109 2303 Noctuidae Thalpophila matura Straw Underwing Common  3571  1
  73.111 2097 Noctuidae Actinotia polyodon Purple Cloud Immigrant  3
  73.112 2097a Noctuidae Chloantha hyperici Pale-shouldered Cloud Migrant  3
  73.113 2306 Noctuidae Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades Common  6776  1
  73.114 2305 Noctuidae Euplexia lucipara Small Angle Shades Common  1778  1
  73.119 2368 Noctuidae Helotropha leucostigma Crescent Local  138  2
  73.120 2352 Noctuidae Eremobia ochroleuca Dusky Sallow Common  2752  1
  73.121 2364 Noctuidae Gortyna flavago Frosted Orange Common  1368  1
  73.122 2365 Noctuidae Gortyna borelii Fisher's Estuarine Moth Red Data Book  3
  73.123 2361 Noctuidae Hydraecia micacea Rosy Rustic Common  2763  1
  73.124 2362 Noctuidae Hydraecia petasitis Butterbur Local  33  2
  73.126 2358 Noctuidae Amphipoea fucosa Saltern Ear Local  493  4
  73.127 2357 Noctuidae Amphipoea lucens Large Ear Local (Migrant)  4
  73.128 2360 Noctuidae Amphipoea oculea Ear Moth Common  1268  4
  73.131 2353 Noctuidae Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic Common  6119  1
  73.132 2354 Noctuidae Luperina nickerlii demuthi Sandhill Rustic   220  2
  73.134 2375 Noctuidae Rhizedra lutosa Large Wainscot Common  2750  1
  73.135 2376 Noctuidae Sedina buettneri Blair's Wainscot Red Data Book  3
  73.136 2369 Noctuidae Nonagria typhae Bulrush Wainscot Common  403  2
  73.137 2377 Noctuidae Arenostola phragmitidis Fen Wainscot Local  1331  1
  73.138 2348 Noctuidae Longalatedes elymi Lyme Grass Nationally Scarce B  77  2
  73.139 2370 Noctuidae Lenisa geminipuncta Twin-spotted Wainscot Local  484  2
  73.140 2372 Noctuidae Archanara neurica White-mantled Wainscot Red Data Book  184  3
  73.141 2371 Noctuidae Archanara dissoluta Brown-veined Wainscot Local  351  2
  73.142 2379 Noctuidae Coenobia rufa Small Rufous Local  256  2
  73.144 2350 Noctuidae Denticucullus pygmina Small Wainscot Common  510  2
  73.145 2349 Noctuidae Photedes fluxa Mere Wainscot Nationally Scarce B  105  2
  73.147 2345 Noctuidae Photedes minima Small Dotted Buff Common  179  2
  73.149 2347 Noctuidae Photedes extrema Concolorous Red Data Book  20  3
  73.150 2351 Noctuidae Protarchanara brevilinea Fenn's Wainscot Red Data Book  101  3
  73.151 2373 Noctuidae Globia sparganii Webb's Wainscot Nationally Scarce B  611  2
  73.152 2374 Noctuidae Globia algae Rush Wainscot Red Data Book  3
  73.154 2330 Noctuidae Apamea remissa Dusky Brocade Common  803  2
  73.155 2327 Noctuidae Apamea epomidion Clouded Brindle Common  203  1
  73.156 2326 Noctuidae Apamea crenata Clouded-bordered Brindle Common  678  1
  73.157 2333 Noctuidae Apamea anceps Large Nutmeg Local  996  1
  73.158 2334 Noctuidae Apamea sordens Rustic Shoulder-knot Common  2581  1
  73.159 2331 Noctuidae Apamea unanimis Small Clouded Brindle Common  337  1
  73.160 2335 Noctuidae Apamea scolopacina Slender Brindle Common  456  1
  73.161 2325 Noctuidae Apamea oblonga Crescent Striped Nationally Scarce B  134  2
  73.162 2321 Noctuidae Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches Common  10492  1
  73.163 2322 Noctuidae Apamea lithoxylaea Light Arches Common  2981  1
  73.164 2323 Noctuidae Apamea sublustris Reddish Light Arches Local  46  2
  73.166 2328 Noctuidae Apamea lateritia Scarce Brindle Migrant  3
  73.168 2336 Noctuidae Lateroligia ophiogramma Double Lobed Common  499  1
  73.169 2343 Noctuidae Mesapamea secalis Common Rustic Common  1703  4
  73.170 2343a Noctuidae Mesapamea didyma Lesser Common Rustic Common  50  4
  73.171 2342 Noctuidae Litoligia literosa Rosy Minor Common  1132  1
  73.172 2341 Noctuidae Mesoligia furuncula Cloaked Minor Common  3378  1
  73.173 2337 Noctuidae Oligia strigilis Marbled Minor Common  2217  4
  73.174 2339 Noctuidae Oligia latruncula Tawny Marbled Minor Common  1835  4
  73.175 2338 Noctuidae Oligia versicolor Rufous Minor Local  130  4
  73.176 2340 Noctuidae Oligia fasciuncula Middle-barred Minor Common  1573  1
  73.179 2271 Noctuidae Tiliacea citrago Orange Sallow Common  378  2
  73.180 2272 Noctuidae Tiliacea aurago Barred Sallow Common  1807  2
  73.181 2273 Noctuidae Xanthia togata Pink-barred Sallow Common  901  1
  73.182 2274 Noctuidae Cirrhia icteritia Sallow Common  1580  1
  73.183 2275 Noctuidae Cirrhia gilvago Dusky-lemon Sallow Local  217  2
  73.184 2276 Noctuidae Cirrhia ocellaris Pale-lemon Sallow Nationally Scarce A  59  2
  73.186 2267 Noctuidae Agrochola lychnidis Beaded Chestnut Common  2961  1
  73.187 2266 Noctuidae Agrochola litura Brown-spot Pinion Common  1313  1
  73.188 2265 Noctuidae Agrochola helvola Flounced Chestnut Common  370  1
  73.189 2263 Noctuidae Agrochola lota Red-line Quaker Common  1559  1
  73.190 2264 Noctuidae Agrochola macilenta Yellow-line Quaker Common  2331  1
  73.192 2262 Noctuidae Agrochola circellaris Brick Common  1189  1
  73.193 2270 Noctuidae Omphaloscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing Common  4341  1
  73.194 2258 Noctuidae Conistra vaccinii Chestnut Common  3444  1
  73.195 2259 Noctuidae Conistra ligula Dark Chestnut Common  992  2
  73.196 2259a Noctuidae Conistra rubiginosa Black-spotted Chestnut   12  3
  73.197 2260 Noctuidae Conistra rubiginea Dotted Chestnut Nationally Scarce B  184  2
  73.198 2261 Noctuidae Conistra erythrocephala Red-headed Chestnut Immigrant  18  3
  73.200 2235 Noctuidae Lithophane semibrunnea Tawny Pinion Local  67  2
  73.201 2236 Noctuidae Lithophane socia Pale Pinion Local  206  2
  73.202 2237 Noctuidae Lithophane ornitopus Grey Shoulder-knot Common  867  1
  73.206 2240 Noctuidae Lithophane leautieri Blair's Shoulder-knot Common  1117  1
  73.207 2233 Noctuidae Xylena solidaginis Golden-rod Brindle Local (Immigrant)  3
  73.208 2242 Noctuidae Xylena exsoleta Sword-grass Nationally Scarce B  3
  73.209 2241 Noctuidae Xylena vetusta Red Sword-grass (Immigrant)  10  3
  73.210 2256 Noctuidae Eupsilia transversa Satellite Common  1475  1
  73.211 2313 Noctuidae Enargia paleacea Angle-striped Sallow Nationally Scarce B  3
  73.212 2311 Noctuidae Ipimorpha retusa Double Kidney Local  3
  73.213 2312 Noctuidae Ipimorpha subtusa Olive Local  408  2
  73.215 2316 Noctuidae Cosmia affinis Lesser-spotted Pinion Local  408  2
  73.216 2318 Noctuidae Cosmia trapezina Dun-bar Common  3924  1
  73.217 2319 Noctuidae Cosmia pyralina Lunar-spotted Pinion Local  572  2
  73.219 2269 Noctuidae Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow Common  1314  1
  73.220 2225 Noctuidae Brachylomia viminalis Minor Shoulder-knot Common  125  1
  73.221 2268 Noctuidae Parastichtis suspecta Suspected Local  291  2
  73.222 2314 Noctuidae Apterogenum ypsillon Dingy Shears Local  494  2
  73.223 2246a Noctuidae Dryobota labecula Oak Rustic   32  2
  73.224 2247 Noctuidae Griposia aprilina Merveille du Jour Common  1347  1
  73.225 2248 Noctuidae Dryobotodes eremita Brindled Green Common  1314  1
  73.228 2254 Noctuidae Antitype chi Grey Chi Common  3
  73.230 2230 Noctuidae Aporophyla australis Feathered Brindle Nationally Scarce B  276  2
  73.231 2231 Noctuidae Aporophyla lutulenta Deep-brown Dart Common  540  2
  73.233 2232 Noctuidae Aporophyla nigra Black Rustic Common  2300  1
  73.235 2255 Noctuidae Polymixis lichenea Feathered Ranunculus Local  2875  1
  73.237 2252 Noctuidae Polymixis flavicincta Large Ranunculus Local  454  1
  73.238 2250 Noctuidae Mniotype adusta Dark Brocade Common  187  2
  73.241 2179 Noctuidae Panolis flammea Pine Beauty Common  1070  1
  73.242 2188 Noctuidae Orthosia incerta Clouded Drab Common  4348  1
  73.243 2183 Noctuidae Orthosia miniosa Blossom Underwing Local (Immigrant)  28  3
  73.244 2187 Noctuidae Orthosia cerasi Common Quaker Common  6159  1
  73.245 2182 Noctuidae Orthosia cruda Small Quaker Common  3253  1
  73.246 2185 Noctuidae Orthosia populeti Lead-coloured Drab Local  205  2
  73.247 2186 Noctuidae Orthosia gracilis Powdered Quaker Common  1198  1
  73.248 2184 Noctuidae Orthosia opima Northern Drab Local  224  2
  73.249 2190 Noctuidae Orthosia gothica Hebrew Character Common  7191  1
  73.250 2189 Noctuidae Anorthoa munda Twin-spotted Quaker Common  1307  1
  73.252 2177 Noctuidae Tholera cespitis Hedge Rustic Common  1513  2
  73.253 2178 Noctuidae Tholera decimalis Feathered Gothic Common  827  2
  73.254 2176 Noctuidae Cerapteryx graminis Antler Moth Common  1503  1
  73.255 2145 Noctuidae Anarta trifolii Nutmeg Common  5613  1
  73.257 2142 Noctuidae Anarta myrtilli Beautiful Yellow Underwing Common  284  2
  73.261 2150 Noctuidae Polia nebulosa Grey Arches Common  349  2
  73.263 2157 Noctuidae Lacanobia w-latinum Light Brocade Local  1934  2
  73.264 2158 Noctuidae Lacanobia thalassina Pale-shouldered Brocade Common  392  2
  73.266 2159 Noctuidae Lacanobia suasa Dog's Tooth Local  1202  1
  73.267 2160 Noctuidae Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye Common  7635  1
  73.268 2160a Noctuidae Lacanobia splendens Splendid Brocade Immigrant  3
  73.270 2155 Noctuidae Melanchra persicariae Dot Moth Common  3195  1
  73.271 2163 Noctuidae Ceramica pisi Broom Moth Common  734  2
  73.273 2147 Noctuidae Hada plebeja Shears Common  2321  1
  73.274 2154 Noctuidae Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth Common  4833  1
  73.275 2152 Noctuidae Sideridis turbida White Colon Nationally Scarce B  437  2
  73.276 2166 Noctuidae Sideridis rivularis Campion Common  880  2
  73.277 2153 Noctuidae Sideridis reticulata Bordered Gothic Red Data Book (proposed)  85  3 ( i )
Very rare.
  73.279 2164 Noctuidae Hecatera bicolorata Broad-barred White Common  1117  1
  73.280 2165 Noctuidae Hecatera dysodea Small Ranunculus Red Data Book  169  2
  73.281 2173 Noctuidae Hadena bicruris Lychnis Common  2097  2
  73.282 2170 Noctuidae Hadena compta Varied Coronet Common  554  2
  73.283 2171 Noctuidae Hadena confusa Marbled Coronet Local  58  2
  73.286 2167 Noctuidae Hadena perplexa Tawny Shears Common  942  1
  73.289 2196 Noctuidae Mythimna pudorina Striped Wainscot Local  369  2
  73.290 2192 Noctuidae Mythimna conigera Brown-line Bright Eye Common  2054  1
  73.291 2199 Noctuidae Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot Common  7350  1
  73.292 2200 Noctuidae Mythimna favicolor Mathew's Wainscot Nationally Scarce B  321  3
  73.293 2198 Noctuidae Mythimna impura Smoky Wainscot Common  5136  2
  73.294 2197 Noctuidae Mythimna straminea Southern Wainscot Local  1523  2
  73.295 2195 Noctuidae Mythimna vitellina Delicate Immigrant  435  2
  73.296 2203 Noctuidae Mythimna unipuncta White-speck Immigrant  31  3 ( i )
Rare. Often confused with White-point.
  73.297 2194 Noctuidae Mythimna albipuncta White-point Common  5651  2
  73.298 2193 Noctuidae Mythimna ferrago Clay Common  4066  2
  73.299 2201 Noctuidae Mythimna litoralis Shore Wainscot Nationally Scarce B  112  2
  73.300 2202 Noctuidae Mythimna l-album L-album Wainscot Nationally Scarce B  1913  2
  73.301 2205 Noctuidae Leucania comma Shoulder-striped Wainscot Common  1558  2
  73.302 2204 Noctuidae Leucania obsoleta Obscure Wainscot Local  22  3
  73.304 2208 Noctuidae Leucania loreyi Cosmopolitan Scarce Immigrant  3 ( i )
Very rare.
  73.305 2209 Noctuidae Senta flammea Flame Wainscot Nationally Scarce A  225  1
  73.307 2119 Noctuidae Peridroma saucia Pearly Underwing Immigrant  482  2
  73.308 2099 Noctuidae Actebia praecox Portland Moth Nationally Scarce B  3 ( i )
Very rare.
  73.311 2083 Noctuidae Euxoa cursoria Coast Dart Nationally Scarce B  129  2
  73.313 2081 Noctuidae Euxoa tritici White-line Dart Common  2749  2
  73.314 2082 Noctuidae Euxoa nigricans Garden Dart Common  361  2
  73.316 2084 Noctuidae Agrotis cinerea Light Feathered Rustic Nationally Scarce B  3
  73.317 2089 Noctuidae Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart Common  10369  1
  73.319 2087 Noctuidae Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth Common  9150  1
  73.320 2088 Noctuidae Agrotis clavis Heart and Club Common  4056  1
  73.322 2085 Noctuidae Agrotis vestigialis Archer's Dart Local  1264  2
  73.323 2093 Noctuidae Agrotis ripae Sand Dart Nationally Scarce B  56  2
  73.325 2092 Noctuidae Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart Common  12618  1
  73.327 2091 Noctuidae Agrotis ipsilon Dark Sword-grass Immigrant (?)  2452  2
  73.328 2098 Noctuidae Axylia putris Flame Common  6403  1
  73.329 2102 Noctuidae Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder Common  10081  1
  73.330 2102a Noctuidae Ochropleura leucogaster Radford's Flame Shoulder Rare immigrant  3
  73.332 2122 Noctuidae Diarsia brunnea Purple Clay Common  246  2
  73.333 2120 Noctuidae Diarsia mendica Ingrailed Clay Common  767  1
  73.334 2123 Noctuidae Diarsia rubi Small Square-spot Common  3073  2
  73.335 2124 Noctuidae Diarsia florida Fen Square-spot Local  3 ( i )
Varying opinions over the validity of this species.
  73.336 2139 Noctuidae Cerastis rubricosa Red Chestnut Common  1425  1
  73.338 2118 Noctuidae Lycophotia porphyrea True Lover's Knot Common  2748  1
  73.339 2105 Noctuidae Rhyacia simulans Dotted Rustic Local  43  3
  73.341 2104 Noctuidae Standfussiana lucernea Northern Rustic Local  3
  73.342 2107 Noctuidae Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing Common  18267  1
  73.343 2110 Noctuidae Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Common  5738  1
  73.344 2108 Noctuidae Noctua orbona Lunar Yellow Underwing Nationally Scarce B  1305  2
  73.345 2109 Noctuidae Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing Common  9233  1
  73.346 2112 Noctuidae Noctua interjecta Least Yellow Underwing Common  1973  1
  73.347 2110a Noctuidae Noctua janthina Langmaid's Yellow Underwing Rare Immigrant  126  3 ( i )
Specimens must be retained / photographed showing hindwing and underside of forewing for confirmation.
  73.348 2111 Noctuidae Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Common  6846  1
  73.350 2137 Noctuidae Eurois occulta Great Brocade Nationally Scarce B  45  3
  73.351 2114 Noctuidae Graphiphora augur Double Dart Common  188  2
  73.352 2138 Noctuidae Anaplectoides prasina Green Arches Common  65  1
  73.353 2130 Noctuidae Xestia baja Dotted Clay Common  135  2
  73.354 2131 Noctuidae Xestia stigmatica Square-spotted Clay Nationally Scarce B  600  2
  73.355 2132 Noctuidae Xestia castanea Neglected Rustic Local  3
  73.356 2135 Noctuidae Xestia agathina Heath Rustic Local  325  2
  73.357 2134 Noctuidae Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic Common  7297  1
  73.358 2133 Noctuidae Xestia sexstrigata Six-striped Rustic Common  978  1
  73.359 2126 Noctuidae Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character Common  13707  1
  73.360 2127 Noctuidae Xestia ditrapezium Triple-spotted Clay Local  138  3
  73.361 2128 Noctuidae Xestia triangulum Double Square-spot Common  5313  2
  73.365 2117 Noctuidae Eugnorisma glareosa Autumnal Rustic Common  1538  1
  73.368 2136 Noctuidae Naenia typica Gothic Local  186  2
  74.002 2076 Nolidae Meganola albula Kent Black Arches Nationally Scarce B  859  2
  74.003 2077 Nolidae Nola cucullatella Short-cloaked Moth Common  928  1
  74.004 2078 Nolidae Nola confusalis Least Black Arches Local  1100  1
  74.005 2079 Nolidae Nola aerugula Scarce Black Arches Immigrant (?)  17  3
  74.007 2421 Nolidae Bena bicolorana Scarce Silver-lines Local  409  1
  74.008 2422 Nolidae Pseudoips prasinana Green Silver-lines Common  1348  1
  74.009 2423 Nolidae Nycteola revayana Oak Nycteoline Local  691  1
  74.010 2423a Nolidae Nycteola asiatica Eastern Nycteoline Migrant  3
  74.011 2418 Nolidae Earias clorana Cream-bordered Green Pea Nationally Scarce B  953  1
Total Species: 650
     
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © Norfolk Online Lepidoptera Archive - NOLA™ - Suffolk 2021. © James Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2007 - 2021. Data © NOLA™ - Suffolk 2021
We use cookies to personalise content and enhance your experience. By clicking OK or using this site, you consent to the use of cookies unless you disable them. Cookies Policy