Macros
Micros
All records
post 1980 records only
post 1990 records only
post 2000 records only
post 2010 records only
post 2020 records only
Show All
Immigrants
Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
BAP Priority
Extinct
Verification Grades
Adult Grade 3 (photo)
Adult Grade 4 (gen. det.)
Macro Species List - All Suffolk Species - Post 1980 records only
  ABH BF Family Taxon Vernacular Nat. Status Suffolk Records Grade (Criteria)
  3.001 15 Hepialidae Triodia sylvina Orange Swift Common  1927  1
  3.002 17 Hepialidae Korscheltellus lupulina Common Swift Common  2724  1
  3.004 16 Hepialidae Phymatopus hecta Gold Swift Local  150  1
  3.005 14 Hepialidae Hepialus humuli Ghost Moth Common  608  1
  50.001 162 Cossidae Cossus cossus Goat Moth Nationally Scarce B  52  1
  50.002 161 Cossidae Zeuzera pyrina Leopard Moth Common  563  1
  52.002 370 Sesiidae Sesia apiformis Hornet Moth Nationally Scarce B  135  2
  52.003 371 Sesiidae Sesia bembeciformis Lunar Hornet Moth Common  32  2
  52.007 381 Sesiidae Synanthedon culiciformis Large Red-belted Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  33  3
  52.008 380 Sesiidae Synanthedon formicaeformis Red-tipped Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  17  2
  52.010 378 Sesiidae Synanthedon andrenaeformis Orange-tailed Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  2
  52.011 379 Sesiidae Synanthedon myopaeformis Red-belted Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  30  3
  52.012 374 Sesiidae Synanthedon vespiformis Yellow-legged Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  41  2
  52.013 373 Sesiidae Synanthedon tipuliformis Currant Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  50  2
  52.014 382 Sesiidae Bembecia ichneumoniformis Six-belted Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  30  2
  53.001 173 Limacodidae Apoda limacodes Festoon Nationally Scarce B  476  1
  54.002 163 Zygaenidae Adscita statices Forester Local  24  1
  54.008 169 Zygaenidae Zygaena filipendulae Six-spot Burnet Common  65  2
  54.009 171 Zygaenidae Zygaena lonicerae Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet Common  4 ( i )
Difficult to identify as adults either in the field or under the microscope
  65.001 1645 Drepanidae Falcaria lacertinaria Scalloped Hook-tip Common  1079  1
  65.002 1646 Drepanidae Watsonalla binaria Oak Hook-tip Common  2131  1
  65.003 1647 Drepanidae Watsonalla cultraria Barred Hook-tip Local  94  1
  65.004 1649 Drepanidae Drepana curvatula Dusky Hook-tip Red Data Book  3
  65.005 1648 Drepanidae Drepana falcataria Pebble Hook-tip Common  2921  1
  65.007 1651 Drepanidae Cilix glaucata Chinese Character Common  2641  1
  65.008 1652 Drepanidae Thyatira batis Peach Blossom Common  798  1
  65.009 1653 Drepanidae Habrosyne pyritoides Buff Arches Common  2661  1
  65.010 1654 Drepanidae Tethea ocularis Figure of Eighty Common  138  1
  65.011 1655 Drepanidae Tethea or Poplar Lutestring Local  16  3
  65.013 1657 Drepanidae Ochropacha duplaris Common Lutestring Common  226  3
  65.015 1660 Drepanidae Polyploca ridens Frosted Green Local  714  1
  65.016 1659 Drepanidae Achlya flavicornis Yellow Horned Common  74  1
  66.001 1631 Lasiocampidae Poecilocampa populi December Moth Common  865  1
  66.002 1632 Lasiocampidae Trichiura crataegi Pale Eggar Common  57  1
  66.003 1634 Lasiocampidae Malacosoma neustria Lackey Common  537  2
  66.004 1635 Lasiocampidae Malacosoma castrensis Ground Lackey Nationally Scarce A  200  3
  66.005 1633 Lasiocampidae Eriogaster lanestris Small Eggar Nationally Scarce B  13  2
  66.007 1637 Lasiocampidae Lasiocampa quercus Oak Eggar Common  601  1
  66.008 1638 Lasiocampidae Macrothylacia rubi Fox Moth Common  450  1
  66.010 1640 Lasiocampidae Euthrix potatoria Drinker Common  2413  1
  66.012 1642 Lasiocampidae Gastropacha quercifolia Lappet Common  64  2
  68.001 1643 Saturniidae Saturnia pavonia Emperor Moth Common  310  1
  69.001 1979 Sphingidae Mimas tiliae Lime Hawk-moth Common  1115  1
  69.002 1980 Sphingidae Smerinthus ocellata Eyed Hawk-moth Common  1521  1
  69.003 1981 Sphingidae Laothoe populi Poplar Hawk-moth Common  4385  1
  69.004 1972 Sphingidae Agrius convolvuli Convolvulus Hawk-moth Immigrant  351  1
  69.005 1973 Sphingidae Acherontia atropos Death's-head Hawk-moth Immigrant  36  3
  69.006 1976 Sphingidae Sphinx ligustri Privet Hawk-moth Common  2161  1
  69.007 1978 Sphingidae Sphinx pinastri Pine Hawk-moth Local  1986  1
  69.009 1983 Sphingidae Hemaris fuciformis Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth Nationally Scarce B  235  2
  69.010 1984 Sphingidae Macroglossum stellatarum Humming-bird Hawk-moth Immigrant  1236  1
  69.013 1986 Sphingidae Hyles euphorbiae Spurge Hawk-moth Scarce Immigrant  10  3
  69.014 1987 Sphingidae Hyles gallii Bedstraw Hawk-moth Immigrant (Resident)  64  2
  69.015 1990 Sphingidae Hyles livornica Striped Hawk-moth Immigrant  19  3
  69.016 1991 Sphingidae Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth Common  3948  1
  69.017 1992 Sphingidae Deilephila porcellus Small Elephant Hawk-moth Local  890  2
  69.018 1993 Sphingidae Hippotion celerio Silver-striped Hawk-moth Immigrant  14  3
  70.002 1698 Geometridae Idaea muricata Purple-bordered Gold Nationally Scarce B  22  1
  70.003 1696 Geometridae Idaea ochrata Bright Wave Red Data Book  20  3
  70.004 1699 Geometridae Idaea rusticata Least Carpet Local  1822  2
  70.006 1705 Geometridae Idaea fuscovenosa Dwarf Cream Wave Local  1914  2
  70.008 1707 Geometridae Idaea seriata Small Dusty Wave Common  2326  2
  70.009 1709 Geometridae Idaea subsericeata Satin Wave Common  911  2
  70.011 1708 Geometridae Idaea dimidiata Single-dotted Wave Common  3606  1
  70.012 1711 Geometridae Idaea trigeminata Treble Brown Spot Local  1646  1
  70.013 1702 Geometridae Idaea biselata Small Fan-footed Wave Common  2673  1
  70.015 1712 Geometridae Idaea emarginata Small Scallop Local  695  1
  70.016 1713 Geometridae Idaea aversata Riband Wave Common  7295  1
  70.018 1715 Geometridae Idaea straminata Plain Wave Local  543  2
  70.022 1688 Geometridae Scopula rubiginata Tawny Wave Red Data Book  278  1
  70.023 1689 Geometridae Scopula marginepunctata Mullein Wave Local  630  2
  70.024 1690 Geometridae Scopula imitaria Small Blood-vein Common  1899  1
  70.025 1692 Geometridae Scopula immutata Lesser Cream Wave Local  345  2
  70.027 1693 Geometridae Scopula floslactata Cream Wave Local  273  2
  70.028 1691 Geometridae Scopula emutaria Rosy Wave Nationally Scarce B  212  1
  70.029 1682 Geometridae Timandra comae Blood-vein Common  2927  1
  70.031 1676 Geometridae Cyclophora annularia Mocha Nationally Scarce B  40  3
  70.032 1677 Geometridae Cyclophora albipunctata Birch Mocha Local  458  2
  70.033 1678 Geometridae Cyclophora puppillaria Blair's Mocha Scarce Immigrant  3
  70.035 1679 Geometridae Cyclophora porata False Mocha Nationally Scarce B  22  3
  70.036 1680 Geometridae Cyclophora punctaria Maiden's Blush Local  2016  1
  70.037 1681 Geometridae Cyclophora linearia Clay Triple-lines Local  168  2
  70.038 1716 Geometridae Rhodometra sacraria Vestal Immigrant  182  1
  70.039 1718 Geometridae Phibalapteryx virgata Oblique Striped Nationally Scarce B  107  2
  70.041 1734 Geometridae Scotopteryx luridata July Belle Common  33  2
  70.045 1732 Geometridae Scotopteryx chenopodiata Shaded Broad-bar Common  960  1
  70.046 1719 Geometridae Orthonama vittata Oblique Carpet Local  94  2
  70.047 1720 Geometridae Nycterosea obstipata Gem Immigrant  159  2
  70.049 1728 Geometridae Xanthorhoe fluctuata Garden Carpet Common  4731  1
  70.050 1721 Geometridae Xanthorhoe biriviata Balsam Carpet Nationally Scarce  2
  70.051 1724 Geometridae Xanthorhoe spadicearia Red Twin-spot Carpet Common  2550  2
  70.052 1725 Geometridae Xanthorhoe ferrugata Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Common  1118  2
  70.053 1722 Geometridae Xanthorhoe designata Flame Carpet Common  349  1
  70.054 1727 Geometridae Xanthorhoe montanata Silver-ground Carpet Common  1678  1
  70.055 1726 Geometridae Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata Large Twin-spot Carpet Local  1043  1
  70.056 1736 Geometridae Catarhoe cuculata Royal Mantle Local  77  1
  70.057 1735 Geometridae Catarhoe rubidata Ruddy Carpet Nationally Scarce B  36  3
  70.058 1741 Geometridae Costaconvexa polygrammata Many-lined Rare Immigrant Former resident  3
  70.059 1742 Geometridae Camptogramma bilineata Yellow Shell Common  3145  1
  70.061 1738 Geometridae Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet Common  4594  1
  70.062 1739 Geometridae Epirrhoe rivata Wood Carpet Local  86  2
  70.063 1740 Geometridae Epirrhoe galiata Galium Carpet Local  3
  70.065 1794 Geometridae Euphyia unangulata Sharp-angled Carpet Local  490  1
  70.066 1746 Geometridae Earophila badiata Shoulder Stripe Common  698  1
  70.067 1747 Geometridae Anticlea derivata Streamer Common  504  1
  70.068 1748 Geometridae Mesoleuca albicillata Beautiful Carpet Common  67  1
  70.069 1749 Geometridae Pelurga comitata Dark Spinach Common  344  2
  70.070 1745 Geometridae Larentia clavaria Mallow Common  1110  1
  70.074 1777 Geometridae Hydriomena furcata July Highflyer Common  946  1
  70.075 1778 Geometridae Hydriomena impluviata May Highflyer Common  666  1
  70.076 1779 Geometridae Hydriomena ruberata Ruddy Highflyer Local  3
  70.077 1767 Geometridae Pennithera firmata Pine Carpet Common  1988  1
  70.079 1769 Geometridae Thera britannica Spruce Carpet Common  989  2
  70.081 1768 Geometridae Thera obeliscata Grey Pine Carpet Common  2878  1
  70.082 1771 Geometridae Thera juniperata Juniper Carpet Local  62  1
  70.083 1771a Geometridae Thera cupressata Cypress Carpet Immigrant  64  3
  70.084 1766 Geometridae Plemyria rubiginata Blue-bordered Carpet Common  235  1
  70.085 1765 Geometridae Cidaria fulvata Barred Yellow Common  1030  1
  70.086 1773 Geometridae Electrophaes corylata Broken-barred Carpet Common  360  1
  70.087 1752 Geometridae Cosmorhoe ocellata Purple Bar Common  1227  1
  70.089 1754 Geometridae Eulithis prunata Phoenix Common  152  2
  70.090 1755 Geometridae Eulithis testata Chevron Common  296  2
  70.092 1757 Geometridae Eulithis mellinata Spinach Common  272  2
  70.093 1758 Geometridae Gandaritis pyraliata Barred Straw Common  1572  1
  70.094 1759 Geometridae Ecliptopera silaceata Small Phoenix Common  1174  2
  70.095 1760 Geometridae Chloroclysta siterata Red-green Carpet Common  1105  2
  70.097 1764 Geometridae Dysstroma truncata Common Marbled Carpet Common  536  1
  70.100 1776 Geometridae Colostygia pectinataria Green Carpet Common  4318  1
  70.101 1775 Geometridae Colostygia multistrigaria Mottled Grey Common  60  2
  70.103 1750 Geometridae Lampropteryx suffumata Water Carpet Common  369  1
  70.105 1800 Geometridae Operophtera fagata Northern Winter Moth Common  88  3
  70.106 1799 Geometridae Operophtera brumata Winter Moth Common  1228  1
  70.107 1795 Geometridae Epirrita dilutata November Moth Common  1062  4 ( i )
Very difficult to separate on markings alone.
  70.108 1796 Geometridae Epirrita christyi Pale November Moth Common  57  4 ( i )
Very difficult to separate on markings alone.
  70.109 1797 Geometridae Epirrita autumnata Autumnal Moth Common  81  4 ( i )
Very difficult to separate on markings alone.
  70.111 1875 Geometridae Asthena albulata Small White Wave Common  153  2
  70.112 1874 Geometridae Euchoeca nebulata Dingy Shell Local  414  1
  70.114 1876 Geometridae Hydrelia flammeolaria Small Yellow Wave Common  790  2
  70.118 1791 Geometridae Philereme vetulata Brown Scallop Local  72  2
  70.119 1792 Geometridae Philereme transversata Dark Umber Local  19  2
  70.121 1789 Geometridae Rheumaptera undulata Scallop Shell Local  560  1
  70.122 1788 Geometridae Rheumaptera cervinalis Scarce Tissue Local  149  3
  70.123 1790 Geometridae Triphosa dubitata Tissue Local  15  3
  70.124 1785 Geometridae Pareulype berberata Barberry Carpet Red Data Book  28  3
  70.126 1781 Geometridae Horisme vitalbata Small Waved Umber Common  694  1
  70.127 1782 Geometridae Horisme tersata Fern Common  242  2
  70.128 1784 Geometridae Melanthia procellata Pretty Chalk Carpet Common  241  2
  70.129 1863 Geometridae Anticollix sparsata Dentated Pug Nationally Scarce A  2
  70.131 1809 Geometridae Mesotype didymata Twin-spot Carpet Common  14  1
  70.132 1802 Geometridae Perizoma affinitata Rivulet Common  443  2
  70.133 1803 Geometridae Perizoma alchemillata Small Rivulet Common  1131  2
  70.134 1804 Geometridae Perizoma bifaciata Barred Rivulet Local  47  2
  70.137 1807 Geometridae Perizoma albulata Grass Rivulet Local  16  2
  70.138 1808 Geometridae Perizoma flavofasciata Sandy Carpet Common  1193  1
  70.140 1810 Geometridae Gagitodes sagittata Marsh Carpet Nationally Scarce A  39  3
  70.141 1862 Geometridae Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug Common  4899  1
  70.142 1858 Geometridae Chloroclystis v-ata V-Pug Common  1195  1
  70.143 1859 Geometridae Pasiphila chloerata Sloe Pug Common  54  2 ( i )
Similar to Green Pug
  70.144 1860 Geometridae Pasiphila rectangulata Green Pug Common  1941  1
  70.146 1813 Geometridae Eupithecia haworthiata Haworth's Pug Local  189  2 ( i )
Orange/yellow abdomen diagnostic
  70.147 1811 Geometridae Eupithecia tenuiata Slender Pug Common  328  2
  70.148 1812 Geometridae Eupithecia inturbata Maple Pug Local  197  2
  70.149 1815 Geometridae Eupithecia abietaria Cloaked Pug (Immigrant) Uncommon  3
  70.150 1816 Geometridae Eupithecia linariata Toadflax Pug Common  204  2
  70.151 1817 Geometridae Eupithecia pulchellata Foxglove Pug Common  773  2
  70.154 1822 Geometridae Eupithecia pygmaeata Marsh Pug Nationally Scarce B  15  2
  70.155 1823 Geometridae Eupithecia venosata Netted Pug Local  88  1
  70.156 1852 Geometridae Eupithecia abbreviata Brindled Pug Common  1404  2
  70.157 1853 Geometridae Eupithecia dodoneata Oak-tree Pug Common  469  2 ( i )
Easily confused with Brindled pug
  70.158 1854 Geometridae Eupithecia pusillata Juniper Pug Common  36  2
  70.159 1855 Geometridae Eupithecia phoeniceata Cypress Pug Local (alien-foodplant)  113  3
  70.160 1835 Geometridae Eupithecia tripunctaria White-spotted Pug Local  456  2
  70.161 1851 Geometridae Eupithecia virgaureata Golden-rod Pug Local  10  2 ( i )
Hard to tell apart from Grey Pug
  70.162 1857 Geometridae Eupithecia tantillaria Dwarf Pug Common  161  2
  70.163 1856 Geometridae Eupithecia lariciata Larch Pug Common  34  3 ( i )
Distinctive white spot on thorax
  70.164 1824 Geometridae Eupithecia egenaria Pauper Pug / Fletcher's Pug Red Data Book  23  4
  70.165 1845 Geometridae Eupithecia pimpinellata Pimpinel Pug Local  3
  70.166 1842 Geometridae Eupithecia simpliciata Plain Pug Local  279  2
  70.168 1846 Geometridae Eupithecia nanata Narrow-winged Pug Common  1223  2
  70.169 1848 Geometridae Eupithecia innotata Angle-barred Pug Common  151  2
  70.171 1844 Geometridae Eupithecia indigata Ochreous Pug Common  171  2
  70.173 1825 Geometridae Eupithecia centaureata Lime-speck Pug Common  4290  1
  70.174 1820 Geometridae Eupithecia insigniata Pinion-spotted Pug Nationally Scarce B  3
  70.175 1826 Geometridae Eupithecia trisignaria Triple-spotted Pug Local  52  2
  70.176 1827 Geometridae Eupithecia intricata arceuthata Freyer's Pug Common  143  2
  70.177 1828 Geometridae Eupithecia satyrata Satyr Pug Local  34  3
  70.179 1830 Geometridae Eupithecia absinthiata Wormwood Pug Common  1015  2
  70.181 1821 Geometridae Eupithecia valerianata Valerian Pug Nationally Scarce B  30  3
  70.182 1832 Geometridae Eupithecia assimilata Currant Pug Common  458  2
  70.183 1834 Geometridae Eupithecia vulgata Common Pug Common  2343  2
  70.184 1819 Geometridae Eupithecia exiguata Mottled Pug Common  1172  2
  70.185 1836 Geometridae Eupithecia denotata Campanula Pug Nationally Scarce A  4
  70.186 1841 Geometridae Eupithecia millefoliata Yarrow Pug Nationally Scarce B  94  2
  70.187 1838 Geometridae Eupithecia icterata Tawny Speckled Pug Common  1351  1
  70.188 1839 Geometridae Eupithecia succenturiata Bordered Pug Common  815  1
  70.189 1840 Geometridae Eupithecia subumbrata Shaded Pug Local  247  2
  70.190 1837 Geometridae Eupithecia subfuscata Grey Pug Common  881  2
  70.192 1867 Geometridae Aplocera plagiata Treble-bar Common  1090  2
  70.193 1868 Geometridae Aplocera efformata Lesser Treble-bar Common  24  3
  70.195 1864 Geometridae Chesias legatella Streak Common  453  1
  70.196 1865 Geometridae Chesias rufata Broom-tip Nationally Scarce B  172  2
  70.197 1871 Geometridae Lithostege griseata Grey Carpet Red Data Book  179  2
  70.198 1879 Geometridae Lobophora halterata Seraphim Local  178  2
  70.199 1882 Geometridae Pterapherapteryx sexalata Small Seraphim Local  192  2
  70.200 1883 Geometridae Acasis viretata Yellow-barred Brindle Local  1210  1
  70.202 1881 Geometridae Trichopteryx carpinata Early Tooth-striped Common  144  2
  70.203 1661 Geometridae Archiearis parthenias Orange Underwing Local  140  1
  70.205 1884 Geometridae Abraxas grossulariata Magpie Moth Common  1056  1
  70.206 1885 Geometridae Abraxas sylvata Clouded Magpie Local  290  1
  70.207 1887 Geometridae Lomaspilis marginata Clouded Border Common  4192  1
  70.208 1888 Geometridae Ligdia adustata Scorched Carpet Local  1106  1
  70.211 1889 Geometridae Macaria notata Peacock Moth Local  1211  2
  70.212 1890 Geometridae Macaria alternata Sharp-angled Peacock Local  1294  2
  70.214 1893 Geometridae Macaria liturata Tawny-barred Angle Common  1185  1
  70.215 1897 Geometridae Macaria wauaria V-Moth Local  77  2
  70.217 1896 Geometridae Macaria brunneata Rannoch Looper Nationally Scarce A (migrant)  28  3
  70.218 1894 Geometridae Chiasmia clathrata Latticed Heath Common  1863  1
  70.222 1902 Geometridae Petrophora chlorosata Brown Silver-line Common  2504  1
  70.223 1903 Geometridae Plagodis pulveraria Barred Umber Local  11  3
  70.224 1904 Geometridae Plagodis dolabraria Scorched Wing Local  1388  1
  70.226 1906 Geometridae Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth Common  8416  1
  70.227 1907 Geometridae Epione repandaria Bordered Beauty Common  330  1
  70.229 1909 Geometridae Pseudopanthera macularia Speckled Yellow Local / Common  49  1
  70.230 1924 Geometridae Angerona prunaria Orange Moth Local  393  3
  70.231 1910 Geometridae Apeira syringaria Lilac Beauty Local  275  1
  70.232 1911 Geometridae Ennomos autumnaria Large Thorn Nationally Scarce B  125  2
  70.233 1912 Geometridae Ennomos quercinaria August Thorn Local  117  1
  70.234 1913 Geometridae Ennomos alniaria Canary-shouldered Thorn Common  2055  1
  70.235 1914 Geometridae Ennomos fuscantaria Dusky Thorn Common  988  1
  70.236 1915 Geometridae Ennomos erosaria September Thorn Common  113  2
  70.237 1917 Geometridae Selenia dentaria Early Thorn Common  2331  1
  70.238 1918 Geometridae Selenia lunularia Lunar Thorn Local (Immigrant)  48  3
  70.239 1919 Geometridae Selenia tetralunaria Purple Thorn Common  800  1
  70.240 1920 Geometridae Odontopera bidentata Scalloped Hazel Common  783  1
  70.241 1921 Geometridae Crocallis elinguaria Scalloped Oak Common  3915  1
  70.243 1922 Geometridae Ourapteryx sambucaria Swallow-tailed Moth Common  2141  1
  70.244 1923 Geometridae Colotois pennaria Feathered Thorn Common  1644  1
  70.245 1663 Geometridae Alsophila aescularia March Moth Common  1875  1
  70.246 1925 Geometridae Apocheima hispidaria Small Brindled Beauty Local  193  2
  70.247 1926 Geometridae Phigalia pilosaria Pale Brindled Beauty Common  814  2
  70.248 1927 Geometridae Lycia hirtaria Brindled Beauty Common  734  2
  70.251 1930 Geometridae Biston strataria Oak Beauty Common  952  1
  70.252 1931 Geometridae Biston betularia Peppered Moth Common  4858  1
  70.253 1932 Geometridae Agriopis leucophaearia Spring Usher Common  418  1
  70.254 1933 Geometridae Agriopis aurantiaria Scarce Umber Common  279  1
  70.255 1934 Geometridae Agriopis marginaria Dotted Border Common  1336  1
  70.256 1935 Geometridae Erannis defoliaria Mottled Umber Common  931  1
  70.257 1936 Geometridae Menophra abruptaria Waved Umber Common  824  1
  70.258 1937 Geometridae Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty Common  7042  1
  70.264 1940 Geometridae Deileptenia ribeata Satin Beauty Common  19  2
  70.265 1941 Geometridae Alcis repandata Mottled Beauty Common  3141  1
  70.268 1944 Geometridae Hypomecis punctinalis Pale Oak Beauty Common  1291  1
  70.270 1947 Geometridae Ectropis crepuscularia Engrailed Common  2161  1
  70.273 1950 Geometridae Parectropis similaria Brindled White-spot Local  331  1
  70.274 1951 Geometridae Aethalura punctulata Grey Birch Common  231  2
  70.275 1952 Geometridae Ematurga atomaria Common Heath Common  344  1
  70.276 1954 Geometridae Bupalus piniaria Bordered White Common  871  1
  70.277 1955 Geometridae Cabera pusaria Common White Wave Common  2867  2
  70.278 1956 Geometridae Cabera exanthemata Common Wave Common  1750  2
  70.279 1957 Geometridae Lomographa bimaculata White-pinion Spotted Common  366  1
  70.280 1958 Geometridae Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver Common  3261  1
  70.281 1959 Geometridae Aleucis distinctata Sloe Carpet Nationally Scarce B  59  3
  70.282 1960 Geometridae Theria primaria Early Moth Common  338  1
  70.283 1961 Geometridae Campaea margaritaria Light Emerald Common  4654  1
  70.284 1962 Geometridae Hylaea fasciaria Barred Red Common  1233  1
  70.294 1968 Geometridae Aspitates ochrearia Yellow Belle Local  800  1
  70.295 1970 Geometridae Perconia strigillaria Grass Wave Local  86  3
  70.296 1664 Geometridae Aplasta ononaria Rest Harrow Red Data Book  12  3
  70.297 1665 Geometridae Pseudoterpna pruinata Grass Emerald Common  418  1
  70.299 1666 Geometridae Geometra papilionaria Large Emerald Common  1019  1
  70.300 1667 Geometridae Comibaena bajularia Blotched Emerald Local  411  1
  70.302 1673 Geometridae Hemistola chrysoprasaria Small Emerald Local  659  1
  70.303 1674 Geometridae Jodis lactearia Little Emerald Common  85  2
  70.305 1669 Geometridae Hemithea aestivaria Common Emerald Common  1568  1
  71.001 2022 Notodontidae Thaumetopoea processionea Oak Processionary Immigrant  13  3
  71.003 1995 Notodontidae Cerura vinula Puss Moth Common  289  1
  71.005 1997 Notodontidae Furcula furcula Sallow Kitten Common  893  1
  71.006 1996 Notodontidae Furcula bicuspis Alder Kitten Local  45  1
  71.007 1998 Notodontidae Furcula bifida Poplar Kitten Local  160  1
  71.009 1999 Notodontidae Stauropus fagi Lobster Moth Common  499  1
  71.010 2014 Notodontidae Drymonia dodonaea Marbled Brown Local  1055  1
  71.011 2015 Notodontidae Drymonia ruficornis Lunar Marbled Brown Common  640  1
  71.012 2000 Notodontidae Notodonta dromedarius Iron Prominent Common  2564  1
  71.013 2003 Notodontidae Notodonta ziczac Pebble Prominent Common  2234  1
  71.015 2002 Notodontidae Notodonta tritophus Three-humped Prominent Immigrant  3
  71.016 2005 Notodontidae Peridea anceps Great Prominent Local  1015  1
  71.017 2007 Notodontidae Pheosia tremula Swallow Prominent Common  3156  2
  71.018 2006 Notodontidae Pheosia gnoma Lesser Swallow Prominent Common  2889  2
  71.020 2011 Notodontidae Pterostoma palpina Pale Prominent Common  2370  1
  71.021 2008 Notodontidae Ptilodon capucina Coxcomb Prominent Common  2202  1
  71.022 2009 Notodontidae Ptilodon cucullina Maple Prominent Local  889  1
  71.024 2013 Notodontidae Ptilophora plumigera Plumed Prominent Nationally Scarce A  135  3
  71.025 1994 Notodontidae Phalera bucephala Buff-tip Common  3810  1
  71.027 2019 Notodontidae Clostera curtula Chocolate-tip Local  871  1
  72.001 2469 Erebidae Scoliopteryx libatrix Herald Common  852  1
  72.002 2474 Erebidae Rivula sericealis Straw Dot Common  4800  1
  72.003 2477 Erebidae Hypena proboscidalis Snout Common  7420  1
  72.004 2480 Erebidae Hypena rostralis Buttoned Snout Nationally Scarce B  307  2
  72.009 2031 Erebidae Leucoma salicis White Satin Local  1049  1
  72.010 2033 Erebidae Lymantria monacha Black Arches Local  1849  1
  72.011 2034 Erebidae Lymantria dispar Gypsy Moth Immigrant (Former )  16  3
  72.012 2029 Erebidae Euproctis chrysorrhoea Brown-tail Local  1710  2
  72.013 2030 Erebidae Euproctis similis Yellow-tail Common  3026  2
  72.015 2028 Erebidae Calliteara pudibunda Pale Tussock Common  1888  1
  72.017 2026 Erebidae Orgyia antiqua Vapourer Common  774  1
  72.019 2061 Erebidae Spilosoma lutea Buff Ermine Common  5876  1
  72.020 2060 Erebidae Spilosoma lubricipeda White Ermine Common  3187  1
  72.021 2062 Erebidae Spilosoma urticae Water Ermine Nationally Scarce B  245  2
  72.022 2063 Erebidae Diaphora mendica Muslin Moth Common  1741  1
  72.023 2059 Erebidae Diacrisia sannio Clouded Buff Local  287  1
  72.024 2064 Erebidae Phragmatobia fuliginosa Ruby Tiger Common  3281  1
  72.026 2057 Erebidae Arctia caja Garden Tiger Common  1188  1
  72.027 2058 Erebidae Arctia villica Cream-spot Tiger Local  104  1
  72.030 2067 Erebidae Euplagia quadripunctaria Jersey Tiger Nationally Scarce B  3
  72.031 2069 Erebidae Tyria jacobaeae Cinnabar Common  3103  1
  72.035 2037 Erebidae Miltochrista miniata Rosy Footman Local  2071  1
  72.036 2038 Erebidae Nudaria mundana Muslin Footman Local  111  3
  72.037 2035 Erebidae Thumatha senex Round-winged Muslin Local  889  2
  72.038 2040 Erebidae Cybosia mesomella Four-dotted Footman Local  265  2
  72.039 2041 Erebidae Pelosia muscerda Dotted Footman Red Data Book  34  2
  72.040 2042 Erebidae Pelosia obtusa Small Dotted Footman Red Data Book  2
  72.041 2051 Erebidae Lithosia quadra Four-spotted Footman Nationally Scarce A  122  2
  72.042 2039 Erebidae Atolmis rubricollis Red-necked Footman Local  156  1
  72.043 2049 Erebidae Eilema depressa Buff Footman Local  1215  2
  72.044 2044 Erebidae Eilema griseola Dingy Footman Common  4393  2
  72.045 2050 Erebidae Eilema lurideola Common Footman Common  5835  1
  72.046 2047 Erebidae Eilema complana Scarce Footman Local  4602  1
  72.048 2046 Erebidae Eilema pygmaeola Pigmy Footman Red Data Book  24  2
  72.049 2043 Erebidae Eilema sororcula Orange Footman Local  1172  1
  72.052 2493 Erebidae Macrochilo cribrumalis Dotted Fan-foot Nationally Scarce B  449  2
  72.053 2489 Erebidae Herminia tarsipennalis Fan-foot Common  1940  1
  72.054 2491 Erebidae Herminia tarsicrinalis Shaded Fan-foot Red Data Book  353  3
  72.055 2492 Erebidae Herminia grisealis Small Fan-foot Common  639  1
  72.057 2488a Erebidae Pechipogo plumigeralis Plumed Fan-foot  
  72.061 2484 Erebidae Schrankia costaestrigalis Pinion-streaked Snout Local  564  1
  72.063 2466 Erebidae Lygephila pastinum Blackneck Local  169  2
  72.066 2475 Erebidae Parascotia fuliginaria Waved Black Nationally Scarce B  25  3
  72.069 2473 Erebidae Laspeyria flexula Beautiful Hook-tip Local  724  1
  72.070 2495 Erebidae Trisateles emortualis Olive Crescent Red Data Book  11  3
  72.073 2408 Erebidae Eublemma parva Small Marbled Immigrant  3
  72.074 2409a Erebidae Eublemma purpurina Beautiful Marbled Migrant  11  3
  72.076 2451 Erebidae Catocala fraxini Clifden Nonpareil Immigrant  23  3
  72.078 2452 Erebidae Catocala nupta Red Underwing Common  658  1
  72.081 2455 Erebidae Catocala sponsa Dark Crimson Underwing Red Data Book  12  3
  72.083 2463 Erebidae Euclidia glyphica Burnet Companion Common  75  1
  72.084 2462 Erebidae Euclidia mi Mother Shipton Common  291  1
  73.001 2450 Noctuidae Abrostola tripartita Spectacle Common  4909  1
  73.002 2449 Noctuidae Abrostola triplasia Dark Spectacle Common  941  2
  73.003 2432 Noctuidae Trichoplusia ni Ni Moth Immigrant  3
  73.008 2428 Noctuidae Chrysodeixis chalcites Golden Twin-spot Immigrant  45  3
  73.010 2436 Noctuidae Macdunnoughia confusa Dewick's Plusia Immigrant  25  2
  73.012 2434 Noctuidae Diachrysia chrysitis Burnished Brass Common  4466  1
  73.014 2437 Noctuidae Polychrysia moneta Golden Plusia Common  62  3
  73.015 2441 Noctuidae Autographa gamma Silver Y Immigrant  8241  1
  73.016 2442 Noctuidae Autographa pulchrina Beautiful Golden Y Common  614  1
  73.017 2443 Noctuidae Autographa jota Plain Golden Y Common  390  1
  73.021 2447 Noctuidae Syngrapha interrogationis Scarce Silver Y Local (Immigrant)  3
  73.022 2439 Noctuidae Plusia festucae Gold Spot Common  448  2
  73.024 2410 Noctuidae Deltote pygarga Marbled White Spot Common  905  1
  73.026 2412 Noctuidae Deltote uncula Silver Hook Local  33  2
  73.027 2413 Noctuidae Deltote bankiana Silver Barred Red Data Book  24  3
  73.031 2465 Noctuidae Tyta luctuosa Four-spotted Nationally Scarce A  22  3
  73.032 2425 Noctuidae Colocasia coryli Nut-tree Tussock Common  774  1
  73.033 2020 Noctuidae Diloba caeruleocephala Figure of Eight Common  48  3 ( i )
Declining species
  73.035 2290 Noctuidae Simyra albovenosa Reed Dagger Nationally Scarce B  487  2
  73.036 2281 Noctuidae Acronicta alni Alder Moth Local  289  1
  73.037 2283 Noctuidae Acronicta tridens Dark Dagger Common  63  4
  73.038 2284 Noctuidae Acronicta psi Grey Dagger Common  2624  4
  73.039 2279 Noctuidae Acronicta aceris Sycamore Local  1272  1
  73.040 2280 Noctuidae Acronicta leporina Miller Local  620  1
  73.045 2289 Noctuidae Acronicta rumicis Knot Grass Common  1412  1
  73.046 2278 Noctuidae Subacronicta megacephala Poplar Grey Common  2641  1
  73.047 2291 Noctuidae Craniophora ligustri Coronet Local  351  1
  73.048 2397 Noctuidae Panemeria tenebrata Small Yellow Underwing Local  63  2
  73.050 2211 Noctuidae Cucullia absinthii Wormwood Nationally Scarce B  43  2
  73.052 2216 Noctuidae Cucullia umbratica Shark Common  329  2
  73.053 2214 Noctuidae Cucullia chamomillae Chamomile Shark Local  77  2
  73.055 2217 Noctuidae Cucullia asteris Star-wort Nationally Scarce B  399  3
  73.058 2221 Noctuidae Cucullia verbasci Mullein Common  315  1
  73.059 2223 Noctuidae Calophasia lunula Toadflax Brocade Red Data Book  147  3
  73.062 2297 Noctuidae Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing Common  2663  2/4 ( i )
Hindwing must be checked or Gen. Det.
  73.063 2298 Noctuidae Amphipyra berbera Svensson's Copper Underwing Common  31  2/4 ( i )
Hindwing must be checked or Gen. Det.
  73.064 2299 Noctuidae Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth Common  1982  1
  73.065 2227 Noctuidae Asteroscopus sphinx Sprawler Common  312  1
  73.068 2245 Noctuidae Allophyes oxyacanthae Green-brindled Crescent Common  1627  2
  73.069 2243 Noctuidae Xylocampa areola Early Grey Common  2904  1
  73.070 2399 Noctuidae Pyrrhia umbra Bordered Sallow Local  189  1
  73.072 2401 Noctuidae Heliothis viriplaca Marbled Clover Red Data Book  166  1
  73.074 2403 Noctuidae Heliothis peltigera Bordered Straw Immigrant  172  2
  73.076 2400 Noctuidae Helicoverpa armigera Scarce Bordered Straw Immigrant  370  2
  73.082 2292 Noctuidae Cryphia algae Tree-lichen Beauty Immigrant  555  1
  73.084 2293 Noctuidae Bryophila domestica Marbled Beauty Common  2383  2
  73.085 2295 Noctuidae Nyctobrya muralis Marbled Green Local  414  3
  73.087 2385 Noctuidae Spodoptera exigua Small Mottled Willow Immigrant  237  2
  73.091 2396 Noctuidae Elaphria venustula Rosy Marbled Nationally Scarce B  65  2
  73.092 2387 Noctuidae Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic Common  5652  1
  73.093 2387a Noctuidae Caradrina kadenii Clancy's Rustic Immigrant  77  3
  73.095 2389 Noctuidae Caradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow Common  2658  1
  73.096 2381 Noctuidae Hoplodrina octogenaria Uncertain Common  5556  2
  73.097 2382 Noctuidae Hoplodrina blanda Rustic Common  3909  2
  73.099 2384 Noctuidae Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic Common  6473  1
  73.100 2391 Noctuidae Chilodes maritima Silky Wainscot Local  498  1
  73.101 2380 Noctuidae Charanyca trigrammica Treble Lines Common  3859  1
  73.102 2302 Noctuidae Rusina ferruginea Brown Rustic Common  3410  1
  73.104 2392a Noctuidae Athetis hospes Porter's Rustic Immigrant  12  3
  73.105 2301 Noctuidae Dypterygia scabriuscula Bird's Wing Local  1719  1
  73.106 2304 Noctuidae Trachea atriplicis Orache Moth Rare Immigrant Former resident  3
  73.107 2300 Noctuidae Mormo maura Old Lady Local  396  1
  73.109 2303 Noctuidae Thalpophila matura Straw Underwing Common  2605  1
  73.111 2097 Noctuidae Actinotia polyodon Purple Cloud Immigrant  3
  73.113 2306 Noctuidae Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades Common  5669  1
  73.114 2305 Noctuidae Euplexia lucipara Small Angle Shades Common  1660  1
  73.119 2368 Noctuidae Helotropha leucostigma Crescent Local  74  2
  73.120 2352 Noctuidae Eremobia ochroleuca Dusky Sallow Common  2132  1
  73.121 2364 Noctuidae Gortyna flavago Frosted Orange Common  1140  1
  73.123 2361 Noctuidae Hydraecia micacea Rosy Rustic Common  2318  1
  73.124 2362 Noctuidae Hydraecia petasitis Butterbur Local  22  2
  73.126 2358 Noctuidae Amphipoea fucosa Saltern Ear Local  46  4
  73.127 2357 Noctuidae Amphipoea lucens Large Ear Local (Migrant)  4
  73.128 2360 Noctuidae Amphipoea oculea Ear Moth Common  1088  4
  73.131 2353 Noctuidae Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic Common  4663  1
  73.132 2354 Noctuidae Luperina nickerlii demuthi Sandhill Rustic   24  2
  73.134 2375 Noctuidae Rhizedra lutosa Large Wainscot Common  2318  1
  73.135 2376 Noctuidae Sedina buettneri Blair's Wainscot Red Data Book  4
  73.136 2369 Noctuidae Nonagria typhae Bulrush Wainscot Common  352  2
  73.137 2377 Noctuidae Arenostola phragmitidis Fen Wainscot Local  1129  1
  73.138 2348 Noctuidae Longalatedes elymi Lyme Grass Nationally Scarce B  71  2
  73.139 2370 Noctuidae Lenisa geminipuncta Twin-spotted Wainscot Local  402  2
  73.140 2372 Noctuidae Archanara neurica White-mantled Wainscot Red Data Book  168  3
  73.141 2371 Noctuidae Archanara dissoluta Brown-veined Wainscot Local  330  2
  73.142 2379 Noctuidae Coenobia rufa Small Rufous Local  208  2
  73.144 2350 Noctuidae Denticucullus pygmina Small Wainscot Common  475  2
  73.145 2349 Noctuidae Photedes fluxa Mere Wainscot Nationally Scarce B  86  2
  73.147 2345 Noctuidae Photedes minima Small Dotted Buff Common  168  2
  73.149 2347 Noctuidae Photedes extrema Concolorous Red Data Book  13  3
  73.150 2351 Noctuidae Protarchanara brevilinea Fenn's Wainscot Red Data Book  92  3
  73.151 2373 Noctuidae Globia sparganii Webb's Wainscot Nationally Scarce B  496  2
  73.152 2374 Noctuidae Globia algae Rush Wainscot Red Data Book  3
  73.154 2330 Noctuidae Apamea remissa Dusky Brocade Common  720  2
  73.155 2327 Noctuidae Apamea epomidion Clouded Brindle Common  185  1
  73.156 2326 Noctuidae Apamea crenata Clouded-bordered Brindle Common  607  1
  73.157 2333 Noctuidae Apamea anceps Large Nutmeg Local  764  1
  73.158 2334 Noctuidae Apamea sordens Rustic Shoulder-knot Common  2200  1
  73.159 2331 Noctuidae Apamea unanimis Small Clouded Brindle Common  319  1
  73.160 2335 Noctuidae Apamea scolopacina Slender Brindle Common  414  1
  73.161 2325 Noctuidae Apamea oblonga Crescent Striped Nationally Scarce B  115  2
  73.162 2321 Noctuidae Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches Common  8359  1
  73.163 2322 Noctuidae Apamea lithoxylaea Light Arches Common  2561  1
  73.164 2323 Noctuidae Apamea sublustris Reddish Light Arches Local  37  2
  73.168 2336 Noctuidae Lateroligia ophiogramma Double Lobed Common  429  1
  73.169 2343 Noctuidae Mesapamea secalis Common Rustic Common  1701  4
  73.170 2343a Noctuidae Mesapamea didyma Lesser Common Rustic Common  46  4
  73.171 2342 Noctuidae Litoligia literosa Rosy Minor Common  972  1
  73.172 2341 Noctuidae Mesoligia furuncula Cloaked Minor Common  2610  1
  73.173 2337 Noctuidae Oligia strigilis Marbled Minor Common  2233  4
  73.174 2339 Noctuidae Oligia latruncula Tawny Marbled Minor Common  1837  4
  73.175 2338 Noctuidae Oligia versicolor Rufous Minor Local  115  4
  73.176 2340 Noctuidae Oligia fasciuncula Middle-barred Minor Common  1321  1
  73.179 2271 Noctuidae Tiliacea citrago Orange Sallow Common  314  2
  73.180 2272 Noctuidae Tiliacea aurago Barred Sallow Common  1477  2
  73.181 2273 Noctuidae Xanthia togata Pink-barred Sallow Common  815  1
  73.182 2274 Noctuidae Cirrhia icteritia Sallow Common  1343  1
  73.183 2275 Noctuidae Cirrhia gilvago Dusky-lemon Sallow Local  188  2
  73.184 2276 Noctuidae Cirrhia ocellaris Pale-lemon Sallow Nationally Scarce A  54  2
  73.186 2267 Noctuidae Agrochola lychnidis Beaded Chestnut Common  2265  1
  73.187 2266 Noctuidae Agrochola litura Brown-spot Pinion Common  1147  1
  73.188 2265 Noctuidae Agrochola helvola Flounced Chestnut Common  362  1
  73.189 2263 Noctuidae Agrochola lota Red-line Quaker Common  1259  1
  73.190 2264 Noctuidae Agrochola macilenta Yellow-line Quaker Common  1879  1
  73.192 2262 Noctuidae Agrochola circellaris Brick Common  1010  1
  73.193 2270 Noctuidae Omphaloscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing Common  3378  1
  73.194 2258 Noctuidae Conistra vaccinii Chestnut Common  2834  1
  73.195 2259 Noctuidae Conistra ligula Dark Chestnut Common  761  2
  73.197 2260 Noctuidae Conistra rubiginea Dotted Chestnut Nationally Scarce B  71  2
  73.198 2261 Noctuidae Conistra erythrocephala Red-headed Chestnut Immigrant  16  3
  73.200 2235 Noctuidae Lithophane semibrunnea Tawny Pinion Local  61  2
  73.201 2236 Noctuidae Lithophane socia Pale Pinion Local  166  2
  73.202 2237 Noctuidae Lithophane ornitopus Grey Shoulder-knot Common  75  1
  73.206 2240 Noctuidae Lithophane leautieri Blair's Shoulder-knot Common  75  1
  73.209 2241 Noctuidae Xylena vetusta Red Sword-grass (Immigrant)  3
  73.210 2256 Noctuidae Eupsilia transversa Satellite Common  1223  1
  73.212 2311 Noctuidae Ipimorpha retusa Double Kidney Local  3
  73.213 2312 Noctuidae Ipimorpha subtusa Olive Local  369  2
  73.215 2316 Noctuidae Cosmia affinis Lesser-spotted Pinion Local  322  2
  73.216 2318 Noctuidae Cosmia trapezina Dun-bar Common  3408  1
  73.217 2319 Noctuidae Cosmia pyralina Lunar-spotted Pinion Local  491  2
  73.219 2269 Noctuidae Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow Common  1016  1
  73.220 2225 Noctuidae Brachylomia viminalis Minor Shoulder-knot Common  121  1
  73.221 2268 Noctuidae Parastichtis suspecta Suspected Local  278  2
  73.222 2314 Noctuidae Apterogenum ypsillon Dingy Shears Local  435  2
  73.224 2247 Noctuidae Griposia aprilina Merveille du Jour Common  1035  1
  73.225 2248 Noctuidae Dryobotodes eremita Brindled Green Common  1119  1
  73.230 2230 Noctuidae Aporophyla australis Feathered Brindle Nationally Scarce B  17  3
  73.231 2231 Noctuidae Aporophyla lutulenta Deep-brown Dart Common  397  2
  73.233 2232 Noctuidae Aporophyla nigra Black Rustic Common  1489  1
  73.235 2255 Noctuidae Polymixis lichenea Feathered Ranunculus Local  2182  1
  73.237 2252 Noctuidae Polymixis flavicincta Large Ranunculus Local  386  1
  73.238 2250 Noctuidae Mniotype adusta Dark Brocade Common  184  2
  73.241 2179 Noctuidae Panolis flammea Pine Beauty Common  913  1
  73.242 2188 Noctuidae Orthosia incerta Clouded Drab Common  3624  1
  73.243 2183 Noctuidae Orthosia miniosa Blossom Underwing Local (Immigrant)  20  3
  73.244 2187 Noctuidae Orthosia cerasi Common Quaker Common  4826  1
  73.245 2182 Noctuidae Orthosia cruda Small Quaker Common  2398  1
  73.246 2185 Noctuidae Orthosia populeti Lead-coloured Drab Local  180  2
  73.247 2186 Noctuidae Orthosia gracilis Powdered Quaker Common  931  1
  73.248 2184 Noctuidae Orthosia opima Northern Drab Local  161  2
  73.249 2190 Noctuidae Orthosia gothica Hebrew Character Common  5573  1
  73.250 2189 Noctuidae Anorthoa munda Twin-spotted Quaker Common  1053  1
  73.252 2177 Noctuidae Tholera cespitis Hedge Rustic Common  1292  2
  73.253 2178 Noctuidae Tholera decimalis Feathered Gothic Common  668  2
  73.254 2176 Noctuidae Cerapteryx graminis Antler Moth Common  1347  1
  73.255 2145 Noctuidae Anarta trifolii Nutmeg Common  4687  1
  73.257 2142 Noctuidae Anarta myrtilli Beautiful Yellow Underwing Common  258  2
  73.259 2148 Noctuidae Polia bombycina Pale Shining Brown Red Data Book (proposed)  52  3
  73.261 2150 Noctuidae Polia nebulosa Grey Arches Common  332  2
  73.263 2157 Noctuidae Lacanobia w-latinum Light Brocade Local  1529  2
  73.264 2158 Noctuidae Lacanobia thalassina Pale-shouldered Brocade Common  387  2
  73.266 2159 Noctuidae Lacanobia suasa Dog's Tooth Local  959  1
  73.267 2160 Noctuidae Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye Common  6489  1
  73.270 2155 Noctuidae Melanchra persicariae Dot Moth Common  2863  1
  73.271 2163 Noctuidae Ceramica pisi Broom Moth Common  716  2
  73.273 2147 Noctuidae Hada plebeja Shears Common  1910  1
  73.274 2154 Noctuidae Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth Common  4284  1
  73.275 2152 Noctuidae Sideridis turbida White Colon Nationally Scarce B  418  2
  73.276 2166 Noctuidae Sideridis rivularis Campion Common  800  2
  73.279 2164 Noctuidae Hecatera bicolorata Broad-barred White Common  875  1
  73.280 2165 Noctuidae Hecatera dysodea Small Ranunculus Red Data Book  117  2
  73.281 2173 Noctuidae Hadena bicruris Lychnis Common  1582  2
  73.282 2170 Noctuidae Hadena compta Varied Coronet Common  507  2
  73.283 2171 Noctuidae Hadena confusa Marbled Coronet Local  56  2
  73.286 2167 Noctuidae Hadena perplexa Tawny Shears Common  706  1
  73.289 2196 Noctuidae Mythimna pudorina Striped Wainscot Local  330  2
  73.290 2192 Noctuidae Mythimna conigera Brown-line Bright Eye Common  1634  1
  73.291 2199 Noctuidae Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot Common  5726  1
  73.292 2200 Noctuidae Mythimna favicolor Mathew's Wainscot Nationally Scarce B  266  4
  73.293 2198 Noctuidae Mythimna impura Smoky Wainscot Common  4267  2
  73.294 2197 Noctuidae Mythimna straminea Southern Wainscot Local  1340  2
  73.295 2195 Noctuidae Mythimna vitellina Delicate Immigrant  320  2
  73.296 2203 Noctuidae Mythimna unipuncta White-speck Immigrant  26  3 ( i )
Rare. Often confused with White-point.
  73.297 2194 Noctuidae Mythimna albipuncta White-point Common  4438  2
  73.298 2193 Noctuidae Mythimna ferrago Clay Common  3295  2
  73.299 2201 Noctuidae Mythimna litoralis Shore Wainscot Nationally Scarce B  89  2
  73.300 2202 Noctuidae Mythimna l-album L-album Wainscot Nationally Scarce B  1357  2
  73.301 2205 Noctuidae Leucania comma Shoulder-striped Wainscot Common  1348  2
  73.302 2204 Noctuidae Leucania obsoleta Obscure Wainscot Local  19  3
  73.304 2208 Noctuidae Leucania loreyi Cosmopolitan Scarce Immigrant  3 ( i )
Very rare.
  73.305 2209 Noctuidae Senta flammea Flame Wainscot Nationally Scarce A  212  1
  73.307 2119 Noctuidae Peridroma saucia Pearly Underwing Immigrant  421  2
  73.308 2099 Noctuidae Actebia praecox Portland Moth Nationally Scarce B  3 ( i )
Very rare.
  73.311 2083 Noctuidae Euxoa cursoria Coast Dart Nationally Scarce B  113  2
  73.313 2081 Noctuidae Euxoa tritici White-line Dart Common  2361  2
  73.314 2082 Noctuidae Euxoa nigricans Garden Dart Common  305  2
  73.317 2089 Noctuidae Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart Common  7963  1
  73.319 2087 Noctuidae Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth Common  6921  1
  73.320 2088 Noctuidae Agrotis clavis Heart and Club Common  3025  1
  73.322 2085 Noctuidae Agrotis vestigialis Archer's Dart Local  1190  2
  73.323 2093 Noctuidae Agrotis ripae Sand Dart Nationally Scarce B  40  2
  73.325 2092 Noctuidae Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart Common  9887  1
  73.327 2091 Noctuidae Agrotis ipsilon Dark Sword-grass Immigrant (?)  1976  2
  73.328 2098 Noctuidae Axylia putris Flame Common  5543  1
  73.329 2102 Noctuidae Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder Common  8923  1
  73.332 2122 Noctuidae Diarsia brunnea Purple Clay Common  240  2
  73.333 2120 Noctuidae Diarsia mendica Ingrailed Clay Common  734  1
  73.334 2123 Noctuidae Diarsia rubi Small Square-spot Common  2822  2
  73.335 2124 Noctuidae Diarsia florida Fen Square-spot Local  4 ( i )
Varying opinions over the validity of this species.
  73.336 2139 Noctuidae Cerastis rubricosa Red Chestnut Common  1255  1
  73.338 2118 Noctuidae Lycophotia porphyrea True Lover's Knot Common  2493  1
  73.339 2105 Noctuidae Rhyacia simulans Dotted Rustic Local  41  3
  73.342 2107 Noctuidae Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing Common  14643  1
  73.343 2110 Noctuidae Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Common  4670  1
  73.344 2108 Noctuidae Noctua orbona Lunar Yellow Underwing Nationally Scarce B  1172  2
  73.345 2109 Noctuidae Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing Common  7484  1
  73.346 2112 Noctuidae Noctua interjecta Least Yellow Underwing Common  186  1
  73.347 2110a Noctuidae Noctua janthina Langmaid's Yellow Underwing Rare Immigrant  70  4 ( i )
Specimens must be retained / photographed showing hindwing and underside of forewing for confirmation.
  73.348 2111 Noctuidae Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Common  5504  1
  73.349 2113 Noctuidae Spaelotis ravida Stout Dart Local  59  4
  73.350 2137 Noctuidae Eurois occulta Great Brocade Nationally Scarce B  44  3
  73.351 2114 Noctuidae Graphiphora augur Double Dart Common  186  2
  73.352 2138 Noctuidae Anaplectoides prasina Green Arches Common  56  1
  73.353 2130 Noctuidae Xestia baja Dotted Clay Common  138  2
  73.354 2131 Noctuidae Xestia stigmatica Square-spotted Clay Nationally Scarce B  538  2
  73.356 2135 Noctuidae Xestia agathina Heath Rustic Local  300  2
  73.357 2134 Noctuidae Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic Common  5576  1
  73.358 2133 Noctuidae Xestia sexstrigata Six-striped Rustic Common  845  1
  73.359 2126 Noctuidae Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character Common  10643  1
  73.360 2127 Noctuidae Xestia ditrapezium Triple-spotted Clay Local  141  2
  73.361 2128 Noctuidae Xestia triangulum Double Square-spot Common  4550  2
  73.365 2117 Noctuidae Eugnorisma glareosa Autumnal Rustic Common  1308  1
  73.368 2136 Noctuidae Naenia typica Gothic Local  176  2
  74.002 2076 Nolidae Meganola albula Kent Black Arches Nationally Scarce B  664  2
  74.003 2077 Nolidae Nola cucullatella Short-cloaked Moth Common  808  1
  74.004 2078 Nolidae Nola confusalis Least Black Arches Local  960  1
  74.005 2079 Nolidae Nola aerugula Scarce Black Arches Immigrant (?)  14  3
  74.007 2421 Nolidae Bena bicolorana Scarce Silver-lines Local  342  1
  74.008 2422 Nolidae Pseudoips prasinana Green Silver-lines Common  1218  1
  74.009 2423 Nolidae Nycteola revayana Oak Nycteoline Local  580  1
  74.011 2418 Nolidae Earias clorana Cream-bordered Green Pea Nationally Scarce B  788  1
Total Species: 597
     
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © Norfolk Online Lepidoptera Archive - NOLA™ - Suffolk 2020. © James Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2007 - 2020. Data © NOLA™ - Suffolk 2020
We use cookies to personalise content and enhance your experience. By clicking OK or using this site, you consent to the use of cookies unless you disable them. Cookies Policy